Zbyněk Šolc

• „I worked in an audiovisual center. It happened to me that such an old man with a cane came there, he came all the way up, we had such a bar there, a kind of a sitting area, so he went all the way up, so I left the office and said: ˏGood day, what would you like?ˊ and he said: ˏMy name is Mrázek.ˊ So I say: ˏOkay, sit down, and what would you like?ˊ He says: ˏI fought in the air battle for Great Britain.ˊ Today, Generála Mrázek street in Jablonec is named after that gentleman. I truly regret that I didn't record it because what he was telling me was absolutely amazing.“

• "We learned from our neighbors that something was happening in Liberec, of course we didn't know what it was about. But we didn't go to Liberec, because we learned that there is something in Jablonec as well. So we went in front of the town hall, where we listened to Libuška Hájková as she spoke into the megaphone, she started to read a statement, and at the beginning the anthem was sung. Well, since she was talking into the megaphone, it wasn't very easy to understand her, so my friend Tomáš Černý and I decided to go to my garage. We took out the disco equipment, brought it in front of the town hall, put it on its side like that, and gave Libuška a microphone so that she could be better heard."

• "Like every child, we were just running around outside and of course we learned that our republic was occupied, that tanks had arrived. Mom was crying. It must not have been pleasant for those people. As children, we took it more like a game. My brother and I were in the garden, we had wooden rifles and we were waiting for the Russian tanks to arrive, because it was said that they would go through Jablonec. But that didn't happen at all, because people bent the signs or the direction indicators pointing to Jablonec. They got somewhere near Desná or Tanvald, so although we kept waiting, we did not make it."

• 1

Jablonec nad Nisou, 22.01.2020

• 2

Being able to study languages and travel is an absolutely wonderful thing

Zbyněk Šolc in his childhood
photo: archiv pamětníka

Zbyněk Šolc was born on April 23, 1959 in Jablonec nad Nisou, where he lived his entire life. In August 21, 1968 he was a nine-year-old boy, who experienced the entry of occupation troops. In 1970s, he worked as a production assistant in film studios. During the normalization years, he was once arrested by the police for an innocent incident with the national flag, but escaped without conviction. During the Velvet Revolution, he was involved in the Civic Forum in Jablonec nad Nisou, providing sound systems for public meetings.