Soe Hlaing (* 1952)

Despite of being a law graduate, barred from practicing as a lawyer

• .

U Soe Hlaing took part in nationwide pro-democracy protests in 88 from Tharyarwaddy. He was a leader of strike camp of there. After military coup d’état, he evaded capture from borderline and entered All Burma Students Democratic Front (ABSDF). He was arrested in 1998 when he came back to Burma with duty by military. He was tortured severely during interrogation for one month in Yay Kyi Ai Interrogation Center. He was beaten, kicked and punched. Besides, he was forced to strip clothes off, also forced to assume the ‘flying the airplane’ (arms stretched out to the side, standing on one leg, bent over at the waist) and the ‘riding a motorbike’ (hand held out in front of the body, bending the knees in a squat) position for lengthy intervals. Then, he was charged under unlawful association act and immigration act and sentenced to 28 years. He was transferred to Tharyarwaddy prison after placed for three months in notorious Insein prison. He was kept for 22 years in prison and his family struggled for living whilst he was imprisoned.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()