Oldřich Sochor

• “I had a colleague who had let his friend sleep over at his place. He had come and said: ‘Hey man, I’ll spend the night here.’ – ‘So just lie down here and sleep.’ Back then there were house books where everyone spending the night had to put their name down. If you put your name down, you were fine, and you could be anyone really. If you didn’t put your name down, it was a criminal offence. This guy didn’t write his friend’s name in the book. Two or three day later two gentlemen came and asked if the man in question had spent the night there. ‘Yes, he was here, he slept here, it’s a friend of mine.’ – ‘A friend? No, it’s a spy, a spy!’ And for this he got eight years in prison; he served four. So, these things were very, very sensitive. No one talked against the state in front of a stranger. You couldn’t do that. In your circle of friends and quietly, but never out loud.”

• “University of Veterinary was changed to a Faculty of Veterinary Medicine under the University of Agriculture in Brno. And there was this Operation K, as in Operation Kulak, when they expelled children of kulaks from universities. I have no idea how I got on the list but I attribute it to the assessment from Choceň where they had asked me about my enemies, because that assessment was extremely negative. And when I was summoned in front of a committee, I was reproached for working in Junák, for not having a job, for my father not attending political meetings, for my mother being in Sokol and supposedly shouting out anti-state chants in a Sokol parade and then not going to Sokol anymore and they blamed me for many other things too. I disproved one thing after another and I was doing pretty well and when I got to my mum, they said: ‘Comrade, you want to tell us that your mother was in the Sokol parade and didn’t shout anti-state chants?’ I told them: ‘She wasn’t in the parade, show me one person who saw her there. No one could have seen here because she was not there, so she couldn’t have shouted out chants. So what is this nonsense you’re telling me here? And when you say I don’t work: I passed all the exams from Marxism-Leninism with straight As, so what was I supposed to do? I’m in the Youth Union at school and I have straight As. What more am I supposed to do? Just now I was at a Youth Construction brigade (luckily, I really did go there). What else do you want from me?’ One of them told me: ‘Well, comrade, you might not be that bad. But two years among workers would do you good, then you’d come back all toughened.’ I said: ‘If I left school for two years, I wouldn’t come back there, I’d be old and would work for a living. It’s either school or nothing.’ Eventually they said I could stay in school. But they asked whether I talked about politics with my parents. I said no. ‘Well, comrade, you have to; we will check that out.’ But nothing happened after that, it all somehow faded away.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 26.03.2019

If I was born again, I’d want to be a vet again

Oldřich Sochor 1947
Oldřich Sochor 1947
photo: archiv pamětníka

Oldřich Sochor was born July 3, 1930 in Chotěšiny near České Heřmanice. The family moved to Choceň two years later. Both his parents ran a smoke house and a butcher shop in their house. Oldřich went to school during the war – a primary school in Choceň and then in 1941 he started a Gymnasium in Vysoké Mýto. Some of his classmates were executed for joining the resistance movement. After the war, convoys of English and Russian POWs were passing through Choceň. He witnessed an explosion of an ammunition carriage that shook the entire city. On May 16, 1945 president Beneš was passing though the city and it became one of the most beautiful days in Oldřich’s life. The Sochor family lost their butchery business in February 1948. In the 1950s Oldřich studied University of Veterinary in Brno. He commenced his veterinary practice in Kadaň. Then he worked in Chrustenice as head of a specialized veterinary center and was at the birth of professional battery farming in Czechoslovakia. Czechoslovak poultrymen achieved great success at the time by implementing higher quality of zoo hygiene. From 1968 he worked in the State Veterinary Administration in Prague. As an author, he has contributed to several professional publications. He retired in 1991 and lives in Choceň.