Marcela Smolková

• “In the beginning, it did not seem to be so horrible, it came only later. I remember them telling us they will not nationalize companies with under 50 employees, only the bigger ones. But afterward, they nationalized everything. People were forced out of their homes, children could not study. They promised us a paradise on earth, but everyone who could, fled that paradise.”

• “My husband spent two years in Ukraine as a member of the Slovak assurance brigade and that´s why they wrote him an unfavorable cadre report. He fought against the Russians, detested the Czechs, rebelled against the Uprising. All those things along with more nonsense were written there. Then he met a friend who claimed they needed a lawyer at the Military Administration. My husband told him about his cadre report and how they would always employ him for a month until the cadre report arrived, then they would let him go. The friend had suggested that he went to the Central Committee of the Party and told them that a Military Administration needed him as a lawyer. He did it as he was in need of employment. They inspected the report. My husband had allergies; he abstained from drinking alcohol and eating meat as well. Sheer nonsense was written in the report. Reportedly, my husband staying away from the community was a clear sign of his antipathy towards the socialist system. He stayed away from groups of people because everyone was drinking. They themselves laughed about the absurdity of the things written. They told him it would be erased on the condition that witnesses confirmed it was not true. Eventually, he got into the Military Administration.”

• “Czech police officers were going from house to house, doing this malicious thing where they questioned children about their fathers. They showed us a baseball cap, a bicycle, and a briefcase. I told them that my father had a cap such as that one, and the same briefcase as well. Laughing, the Czech officer asked whether he had the same bicycle as well. I told him he didn’t.”

• 1

Bratislava, 18.02.2020

We were too informed and educated to be optimistic

Marcela Smolková was born on January 29, 1932, in Prague. Her mother was originally from Yugoslavia, and her father, a German language teacher, was from the Sudetenland. Marcela´s brother was nine years younger than her and later worked as a nuclear physicist. During World War II, she lived with her family in the village of Světice where she also finished her primary education. After the war, she enrolled in the secondary socio-legal program in Prague which she did not complete due to the school being closed down. After interrupting her studies, she worked at the Public Health Agency in Prague. In 1952, Marcela left for Slovakia along with her future husband, Andrej Smolko, who was a World War I orphan and later worked as an advocate. They got married in 1954. In Slovakia, Marcela was employed as an accountant in the Czechoslovak State Railways (ČSD) and subsequently as an administrative worker at the Red Cross and a radiology clinic. She currently lives in Bratislava.