Radoslav Smetana

• "My dad wasn't in touch for some three weeks so we wrote again to the prison and in return received a postcard saying: 'He is no longer in Terezín'. Later, as we had sent him money, the postman brought us a card saying 'verstorben', meaning 'dead'. My mum broke down, laying down all afternoon... And that is all I remember."

• “On 14 September 1941, on the anniversary of President Masaryk’s death, Walter factory employees decided to organize a strike against the occupiers which my dad took part in. For the Germans the Walter factory was a key enterprise and they therefore decided to respond with force. They overran the factory, arrested ninety-six people and brought them to Terezín. After two weeks, fifty-nine of them were released but the remaining ten stayed in the concentration camp. My dad was then transported to Mauthausen. His assessment said ‚return undesirable‘... In January 1942 already had we received his death certificate.”

• „I remember that one day two gentlemen in Tyrolean hats appeared at our doorstep, went inside, kept the hats on and started asking my mum about any visitors etc. One of them was smoking, sat at the headboard and tapped the ash down on the bed. My mum got up, brought him an ashtray and suddenly he slapped her in her face so hard that she fell down.“

• 1

media recorded in project Memory of Nations Sites
  • 2

One memorial plaque is enough

Radoslav Smetana (2015)

Radoslav Smetana was born on 3 August 1934 in Prague. His father Antonín Smetana was arrested on 14 September 1941 due to his participation in a strike, and brought to the Terezín Small Fort. Unlike fifty-nine of his colleagues who were released two weeks later, Antonín Smetana was instead transported to Mauthausen. In January 1942 the family received a notice of Antonín’s death. In February 1945 Radoslav witnessed the shelling of Jinonice and two months later the air strike on Vysočany. In May 1945 he witnessed the Prague Uprising and the liberation of Prague. At the end of the 40s he became a member of Jaroslav Foglar’s Scout club. Following high school graduation at a grammar school he applied to study geology at the Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague. Because of him taking part in a prohibited student May celebration he was prevented from concluding his second year of studies. Instead, he went to do his military service. After two years he resumed his geology studies, graduating in 1961. At the beginning of the 1960s he worked as a geologist in the Čertovy schody quarry near Beroun. For the next four years he was employed at the general directorate of Czechoslovak stone industry. He transferred to Geoindustrie in August 1968 where he had worked up until retirement. Radoslav specialized in practical economic geology. In the 1970s he had spent three years working in Libya, Yugoslavia, Germany and Poland. He was a head of a karst club at the Faculty of Science, served as a member of the karst section of the National Museum Association, helped mapping newly-found caves and participated in descents into abysses in Slovak Karst. He retired at sixty years of age but remained active and ten years later began working as an administrator of a sports club in Prague.