Radek Slavík

• "Well, I don't want to talk about it too much. I certainly wasn't a supporter of the old regime. Absolutely not. Because I had already gained some bad experiences with it. But at that time I would say that... we were kind of resigned there, we were locked in a space. Conflicting information, we didn't have the information that you guys had that was out there. We didn't know basically what was going on. We knew that there was a demonstration and then the information came to us only gradually, little by little. I mean, it wasn't even cell phones, it wasn't anything like that at the time. So we were locked in a bubble, and if we knew that information, there would have been some kind of coup at the school, nobody could afford that at the time. They kept us isolated. Or I think they did because I really don't remember there being any rifts or anything like that. Or that there were any... I don't know."

• "When I joined them, I understood that it was a military order in some way. That there simply are rules that have to be followed. So I abided by that so I would survive it and then hopefully do what I dreamed of doing, the criminalist. Of course, at the time, this was before the revolution. The revolution of November 17th. There was a big demonstration and I wasn't sent there because I was in my third year, so the younger ones were sent there. Of course, we perceived that... we were like soldiers. We got the order, or the boys got the order, so they had to go. But I know a lot of people who didn't agree with it. I didn't agree with it either. Even though we... we had to go, didn't we? I wasn't there on November 17th. And I especially resented it because, as I said before, I was brought up in a different mindset, to be straight, not to hurt anybody, and this, I couldn't do that."

• "I remember one time I ran into a problem. When I was studying at the grammar school in Jihlava, I jokingly made a bet with the boys that I would get a hedgehog haircut, shorter than allowed, but I ended up almost bald, and I had quite a big problem with it in school. So that's my main memory of that period [of normalization]. You couldn't do whatever you wanted. But it affected me personally that time. Otherwise, I didn't have any other experiences that were downright bad. Of course, we couldn't say what we wanted. Or we had to stay in line. It wasn't easy, but this affected me personally. And the people around me, the professors, I went to music school at the time, so those teachers made it very clear to me that it is not allowed to do it like that."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

In communist Czechoslovakia, I wanted to become a detective

Radek Slavík in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Radek Slavík was born in February of 1969 in Velké Meziříčí, but he spent most of his childhood in Velké Beranov on the outskirts of Jihlava. In the 1980s, he studied at a grammar school in Jihlava, then wanted to become a criminalist, so he went to a police academy of the National Security Corps (SNB). In October 1988, he joined SNB as an officer with the rank of sergeant. In March 1989, while still a student, he married his wife Petra, whom he had known since grammar school. In 1990 he graduated from the police academy. He worked for the SBN and later for the police until 1995. However, he did not join the Criminal Investigation Department. He guarded important institutions instead, for example, the Constitutional Court building in Brno or the building of the Parliament of the Czech Republic. In 1995 he accepted a job offer at the Ježek brewery in Jihlava in the logistics department. He witnessed how the brewery fared in the hands of the Austrian owners who bought the company in the 1990s as part of the coupon privatization. In 2022 he lived in Jihlava.