Jan Sláma

• "To have a state license revoked is a big problem. Suddenly my father wasn't getting paychecks, he couldn't preach, he couldn't stand at the pulpit, he couldn't do what he used to do every day, and that was a big problem. I remember that this is when the importance of our big garden increased. We were short of money because my father's regular pay wasn't coming in. I remember we started growing a lot more things in our garden just to make ends meet. Suddenly we had angora rabbits. I had a sweater made out of angora skin, or angora fur, and I learned how to kill rabbits. We ate a lot from our own supplies because we had no money."

• "First of all, the National Museum that still had visible remains of gunshots on it was in front of our eyes at all times. This somehow kept everyone who was involved aware of possible danger. I remember that an Aeroflot office was destroyed, that the demonstrators somehow managed to destroy it. I didn't take part in it. I remember the police with their white helmets ready in the adjacent streets and us on Wenceslas Square and all those... and in those streets there were these water trucks; all ready and lined with a cadre of some working-class people, soldiers and militiamen. Then after a while they pulled out the trucks and started spraying, people were retreating and disappearing."

• "During the years when the rules were more relaxed, we met an Englishman, Paul Oestreicher, who used to come to Prague every now and then. Once, he took us to Iona, in 1968. He was to give a lecture on how he had... how he felt optimistic about developments in the East. But then on Wednesday morning he was banging on our door and saying, 'There are Russians in Prague.' He hitchhiked to London and we followed him by train. Our eldest son had stayed here in Prague with friends. Paul Oestreicher offered that he would arrange everything for us in case we wanted to emigrate. But we said no, we didn't want to, and we came back. The reason was mainly that we had our eldest son here, and secondly we just somehow didn't think emigration was the right solution."

• 1

Ostrava, 27.04.2022

• 2

Ostrava, 28.04.2022

I have lead an interesting life, but I was no hero

Jan Sláma, early 1970s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Sláma was born on 25 September 1941 in Litomyšl. He spent the first years of his life in Džbánov, where his father Jan worked as an evangelical pastor. In 1946, he moved with his family to Děčín. From 1949 onwards, he lived in Uherské Hradiště, where he attended the evangelical youth club. As a child he was bullied because of his father’s profession. In 1958, he started studying at the Faculty of Civil Engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. In the early 1960s, his father’s state license to practice clerical activities was revoked and the family began to face financial difficulties. In 1963, he married Jana Hřivnova. A year later, he successfully completed his studies. After a year of compulsory military service, he joined the Armabeton company. The news of the invasion by the Warsaw Pact troops reached him when he was on the Scottish island of Iona. From 1969 onwards, he lived in Jeseník and worked in the national enterprise Rudné Doly. During the normalisation period he was interrogated several times by the State Security (StB). They offered him the possibility to cooperate, but he refused. Together with his wife they distributed samizdat publications. After the Velvet Revolution he worked in the non-profit sector and devoted his life to helping people in need. In 2022, he lived in Brno-Zidenice.