Milena Skřontová

• "Not even a year passed, and they really locked him up. And he got two and a half years of prison for insulting the head of a friendly fraternal Soviet Union. At that time, the the headw of the Soviet Union was Nikita Khrushchev. There was a big picture in the newspaper, a photo, he had such a round face, he was so fat, bald and standing there in a corn field, as he was terribly promoting corn at the time. And your grandfather [Ladislav Skřont] said: "He looks like a pig in rye!" Of course, there was a "friend" who told it to the Security. And one more thing, he got two paragraphs, so it was even worse. It was before the election and he told his friends what kind of election is that, if we still have to vote to the sole one candidate and we can't choose. And that was considered sedition. So I remember it exactly, as we were already dating back then, it was in 1961, at the end of April. He was working in the office, he was in the District Construction Company, because the director of the company, Ing. Horák, was the director of the hockey team and took the hockey players with him. The headmaster called, 'Come to me, Laďa.' The Security agents were waiting there and took him away.“

• 1

Litulovice, 13.10.2015

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

People are different, but those from Litultovice are the worst!

Milena Skřontová young

Milena Skřontová was born on April 27, 1939 in Kunčičky. After the war, they moved with their family to Opava. At the age of 14, she continued her studies at the age of eleven. In 1956 she graduated and then studied at VPŠ (Higher Pedagogical School), majoring in Czech and Russian. After graduating from VPŠ for 39 years, she taught at primary schools (in Mladecko, in Opava on Otická Street, in Slavkov and finally again in Mladecko). In August 1962 (about 3 months after his return from the mines) she married Ladislav Skřont. He was the son of a farmer. After the coup in 1948, collectivization did not affect the family too much - they themselves became the founding members of the agricultural cooperative, to which they handed over all their property. Ladislav Skřont was placed in Agroprojekt, but as from other agricultural projects, he was fired and did not officially want to join the team. He played hockey for Opava and his engagement swept most of his work complications under the rug, until he once commented on a newspaper article with a photo of Nikita Khrushchev with the words “He looks like a pig in rye!”, which caused him prosecution. In 1961, he was sentenced to three years in prison for insulting the head of a friendly fraternal Soviet Union, and was also sentenced for incitement at the elections. He worked in uranium mines in Pilsen - Bytíz. In the middle of his sentence around August 1962, he and other prisoners asked for the remainder of the sentence to be pardoned for the so-called civil guarantee, and he returned home from the camp with poor health. Upon his return, he met with criticism from the local citizens of Litultovice, saying that “he was hanging out in prison while they were struggling working on their fields.” Mrs. Milena still lives in Litultovice.