Margareta Schmitt

• "Then we got white armbands, yes, [to mark] a German, but nobody harassed us. We just had to wear white armbands. I know that from the cattle wagons, when we arrived in Franken afterwards, we saw bushes full of those white armbands. All thrown out."

• "Then we had to hand things in. Skis, other things, then musical instruments. And I had a piano accordion, I'd only been learning to play it for two years. So I said, no, I'm not giving that one away. I'm gonna get it across the border. We were always crossing borders with a couple of people, and we were carrying something over. Like my doll pram and a lot of bed linen - let´s get it across the border. With the doll pram I went alone through the customs up there in Plesná and then we brought it to our maid's sister, that is, to the Sinti and Roma there. That's where she lived. And we brought everything there. And there were quite a lot of us, even my aunt, we used to go in the evening. And one day I said to myself, I'm taking my accordion with me tonight. And by the evening there were already several people there. I took my accordion, and we walked across the meadow and up past the railway station in Šneky, and there was shooting in the woods. Oh no, I thought. No, I'm not going any further. And there I was standing by a spring and I dipped my accordion in it. Because if I got caught, I'd have to give it up. So I drowned my accordion. I always wanted to look in that meadow to see if it was still there. If I go there today, I'll take a look... And so we used to carry it all over. And the Czech soldiers didn't arrest us. When they came, they were just shooting in the air, and we had to stop, and they took everything from us and sent us home again. They kept everything we wanted to carry."

• "The shelling lasted for fourteen days. We were in a cellar, in the old days people had cellars for potatoes, for coal. Everything was covered and we were staying there. And we always went upstairs just to get something. And because he put up a white flag, so when we were already in the cellar, we heard zzzzzzzzzzz and we knew it was coming over the house, to Plesná. That's when Plesná was shelled. And that's why my sister lost her life. But not us in Šneky, we were saved by the white flag."

• 1

Plesná, 04.09.2022

media recorded in project The Removed Memory

We wanted to take a family tombstone to Germany. But it’s irretrievably gone.

Margareta Schmitt, Plesná 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Margareta Schmitt was born on 18 March 1936 in Šneky (Schnecken) near Františkovy Lázně into a large German family of grocers, Anna and Josef Kremling. In the autumn of 1938, her father sent her mother and children to Plauen in Saxony out of fear for their safety, but as no fighting took place, they were soon able to return. Children were generally expected to be members of the Hitler Youth during the war, so Margareta, at the age of ten, joined the girls’ equivalent of the organization. She recalls mostly sporting activities in that context, but also training in the use of the Panzerfaust. Margareta’s father joined the Wehrmacht during the war and was taken prisoner in France, her eldest brother never returned from fighting in the USSR, and her sister died of pneumonia as an infant during the shelling of Plesná. The area was liberated by the Americans, but they soon withdrew. After the arrival of the Czech soldiers, the Kremlings were confined to one room in their house, while little Margareta was involved in smuggling German property across the border to Bad Brambach. In July 1946, the Kremlings were deported via the Cheb camp to Eichenzell, West Germany, where they met her father. He was an active member of the Ackermann Gemeinde throughout his life, which, among other things, organized help for persecuted Catholics in Czechoslovakia. Margareta Schmitt was also active in the youth branch of the organization.