Hana Schmidtová

• "And so you walked on glass there and could not touch anything there. Because everywhere, where you looked, there was glass. There were doors with glass, those were destroyed. Basically wherever you stepped, there was glass. And that stayed in mind, I will see that until the end of my life. There was only glass everywhere, and everything was broken. Every door window, all those monitors, it was all totally destroyed. And so there were only these screens and those monitors, and it was all shot up. And there you walked on glass. It was unreal."

• "And the next day me and my dad went out to look, because we had heard bangs, we all knew, what happened. And so we went to there to look. We trudged in the glass there. It was just everywhere, where there were glass doors, windows, screens, and I don't know, what else, they shot into everything. Everything that sparkled, they shot into. Those people, all those engineers and and even the guard, they drove them out before Krašov, before the radio tower. They stood them up there by the canal, took away their IDs, their wallets. They took their ID cards, and stood them there. And when they drove away, then they left them there and drove away. And all of that happened in a very short while. It was pretty horrible, because if they had cut one wire, then the radio tower would no longer broadcast, they said. But they did not know that, and so they only managed to damage one of the pillars, on which it stood. But other than that everything, that they could, they shot. There were holes everywhere. It was terrible."

• "We were there until sixty-eight at that butcher's shop, before the occupation came. And then in September my father went to Germany and returned only in the year seventy. Basically he spent two years in Germany, in Frankfurt, but because he had... Basically he was constantly prolonging his stay, so that he could also legally return home. And then in that February of 1970 we both had our passports arranged - my mother and I. And my sister was long married, she already lived in Plzeň. And when we had our passports sorted out, that we were about to travel out to him, then they put not valid on our passports, and so we could not travel. And so my father returned in that February of 1970." - "And so you from the start planned, that..." - "From the start we planned to resettle there. He was not doing badly for himself. They had a Czech pub, in that Frankfurt, he lived well, bought a car, drove to visit us... We de facto lived well."

• 1

Rokycany, 18.10.2021

We trudged through glass

Hana Schmidtová
Hana Schmidtová
photo: archiv pamětníka

Hana Schmidtová was born on the 1st of July 1950 in Horšovský Týn. Her parents Jaroslav and Blažena Velk owned a butcher’s shop with horse meat. In the year 1951 the state nationalized the business and the family was resettled to Lužany u Přeštic. There they lived until the year 1965, when the family moved again to Bezvěrov. She studied to become a shopkeeper in Plzeň and after finishing school she started working in a shop in Bezvěrov. On Sunday 25th of August 1968 all of the inhabitants of Bezvěrov were warned not to exit their homes, because the occupation armies will be driving though the village. It was headed towards the nearby radio tower Krašov. During the night the inhabitants of Bezvěrov could hear the sounds of gunfire and explosions. On Monday 26th of August she went out to the radio tower to find out, what exactly had happened. The witness remarked at the desolate state, in which the army had left the radio tower. The soldiers had shot through all of the glass equipment - windows, monitors, the fillings of doors, and so on. The floor of the object was covered in several centimeter deep layer of broken glass. In September 1968 her father Jaroslav Velek moved to Frankfurt, where he worked in a Czech pub. Hana with her mother were supposed to go and remain in Germany with him. But at the last minute they were not allowed, and so their father returned to them in February 1970. The parents moved to Hrádek u Rokycan. The witness got married in June 1970 and remained to live in Ostřetín u Bezvěrova, where she gave birth to her daughter Andrea. After a year she got divorced and moved with her daughter to live with her parents in Hrádek u Rokycan. There she worked in a department store. In the year 1975 she married Vladimír Dušek and they moved to Rokycany. In the year 2021 the witness lived in Rokycany.