Milica Schejbalová

• „On 9th May young boys came for us. A revolutionary guard with a pistol and took us all with our hands up two blocks further to the court in Prostějov, where there was a prison too and put us each in a different cell. All cells were crowded mostly with women, old men and children, because men usually were killed or captured. My mummy was so scared for me, so she gave the supervisor a golden necklace she´d wear on her neck so that we could stay in the same cell. In there was seventeen people, and the cell was meant for three originally. We´d sleep all over, even under the beds, twisted around each other. We´d get just some kind of a soup to eat, they treated us as animal. Well it was a revenge. But I think they should have taken it on those, who committed something wrong, not women and children. Russian soldiers would come to cell choosing young girls to rape and put back in a terrible state, all beaten up and broken, desperate to the limit of suicide. Mummy kept me under the bed right at the wall hiding me with her own body to protect me. Then the sock, as mummy was working in an airport manual labour and was killed, but nobody knew how, it happened without any witnesses. I´d hide food for her and kept asking, when she comes back, as one woman, who worked with her said, I should stop asking. A supervisor came for me to take me to an office, and gave me mummy´s coat. Accidentally there was a partisan, who kept telling them off: ‘It was not meant to happen, we said we´d not be like them! What have you done?‘ And a guard replied: ‚Oh well, just one less German!‘ There was one amongst them, who I was certain collaborated with the Germans during occupation... Such characters were also amongst them...“

• 1

Záveská 6, Praha 10, 04.03.2016

Mummy protected me with her own body

contemporary photo of Milica Schejbalová

Milica Schejbalová, née Kadlčíková, was born on 18 July, 1930 in Prague as the first of two siblings. Her parents were German, the father of Czech-German origin, worked as an architect. In 1933 the family moved to Prostějov, where both parents came from and her grandparents owned a large house. In 1939 the witness and her brother were forced to attend a newly established German school. Her father was killed in a fight as a German soldier in 1943. In the context of post-war retribution revolutionary guardsmen arrested the family of a witnesses and later interned. Her mother was killed under unknown circumstances and the children ended up in Czech families to get re-educated. A Czech medic and a friend of Kadlčíkova family, MUDr. Řehulka, helped overcome a heavy health impediments and arranged her to stay in a continual school to apprentice as a seamstress. In 1948 she became independent and enrolled at a technical clothing college, which she successfully completed. She was not accepted due to political reasons. She married and then had three children, two sons and a daughter. She began to meet her relatives deported to Germany only in 1966. In 1969 her brother emigrated and consequently she lost her job in education and until 1989 she could only perform inferior jobs such as a shop assistant, a clerk in the mailroom and the like.