Mgr. Jiřina Rybáčková

• „Na Skotsku mě fascinovala jedna věc: to byla diskuse na edinburské univerzitě, kdy tam bylo nějaké téma a dva studenti, každý hájil jiné pozice. Nebylo jisté, zda jsou o tom opravdu přesvědčeni. A teďka do sebe opravdu šili ostře, ale přitom slušně a bylo vidět, že můžete mít dva různé názory, dva lidi, a přitom se nemusejí nenávidět. Můžou se o tom bavit, ostře, nepoužívali sprostá slova ani si nenadávali, ale byla to tvrdá diskuse, nic laskavého, opravdu na tělo. Ale přitom to furt dodržovalo pravidla. A z toho jsem byla nadšená. Tady v komunistickým režimu diskuse nebyly, byla jedna pravda. A když jste náhodou s tou pravdou nesouhlasila a řekla jste to, tak jste měla problémy.“

• „V průběhu tady toho zasedání přišli za výborem KANu nějací bolševici, abychom se veřejně distancovali od Svitáka. A asi tak dva lidé z našeho vedení byli ochotní poslechnout, protože byli zvyklí poslouchat ty komunisty. A manžel řekl: ,Ne, my vás nebudeme poslouchat, co bychom vás poslouchali. Prostě my se od něj distancovat nebudeme, nebudeme o něm mluvit, ale nebudeme se od něj distancovat.‘ A v tu chvíli nás ty komunisti přestali mí rádi, že jsme je nechtěli poslechnout. Tak potom do toho srpna jsme jednali, aby nás uznali. Ale oni už byli připravení, že nás zakážou, ještě předtím, než přišli Rusové, ještě před okupací. A pak samozřejmě nás zakázali.“

• .„We had never gotten an official approval. Our request to register was submitted and so we could still only do preparatory activities. But the idea of organizing the non-Party members was so catchy that within a month or less, it spread around the country and local clubs were being established simply everywhere. It wasn't about us establishing them - besides, we were still in the phase of preparatory activities. I still had my contacts in the papers and when they ran the story, the news simply got out. So in so many places, the local Clubs of Committed Non-Party Members arose completely independently of us."

• 1

Praha, Vinohrady, 13.03.2018

media recorded in project Memory of the Nation: stories from Praha 2
  • 2

Praha 2, 28.02.2019

Whenever I like something, I get involved with lots of enthusiasm

Jiřina Rybáčková v roce 1970

Jiřina Rybáčková was born on 20 April 1942 in Prague. She attended elementary school at Náměstí míru. In 1959, she was admitted to study theology at Charles University but later gave up on it. Between 1959 and 1962 she worked in the foreign department of Mladá fronta publishing house. In 1967 she graduated from Spanish and English at Charles University, Faculty of Philosophy. In 1968 she became a member of the committee of the so-called Club of Committed Non-Party Members (KAN). In 1969 she emigrated with her husband-to-be Ludvík Rybáček to the US. She then studied modern European history at Rutgers University, NJ. By the late 1970s she was an editorial assistant and manager of Hispanic and Spanish collections in the Princeton University library. Between 1976 and 2004, she was a freelancing editor. She collaborated with prominent US publishing houses (Scribner’s, Macmillian, Oxford University Press and others). In 1993 she returned to Czechia with her husband and son. She used to write a regular column for ‘American Papers’. She authored three books, a number of encyclopedia entries, and co-translated two publications. She lives in Prague and retains her passion for books and travelling.