Pavel Russnák

• "They officially prohibited the Greek-Catholic Church and the priests were pressured to convert to Orthodoxy. This, of course, resulted in great resistance. Those who didn't obey were deprived of their office and lost their job. Few people know that most of these disobedient priests were moved to Moravia and Bohemia, in particular to the border regions, where there was plenty of space to accommodate them and their families. Our family fared the same way. We were moved by decree to Staré město pod Sněžníkem. Originally, my father was supposed to work in the mines in Ostrava, but then they discovered that he was the breadwinner of the family and that he couldn't be sent away. So they had to move out the whole family together. In this way many Greek-Catholic priests came to the region of Moravia and Bohemia."

• "One day, the elder called us together at home and asked us if he was supposed to sign it. We agreed that he should not sign it and then there was nothing else we could do. My mom stayed alone at home with the kids and in the meantime, I had already been in Brno because it was during the holidays. After these holidays we already had to leave. But I wanted to tell you about how I came to Brno. In Humenné, pressure had been mounting after 1948, especially in the years 1949 and 1950. When we came to the post office or to a store, for instance, you had posters hanging on every wall saying: 'we address each other by comrade; we salute each other by saying honor to work'. You had to address everybody that you didn't know by comrade or you would get into trouble. When we came into a store and didn't say 'honor to work', we got kicked out. It was like this. When I came to Brno and they took us to the place where we were accommodated, they didn't use any 'comrade'. It was simply Mr. here and Mr. there. Then we came to the first factory in Brno and they would say 'Mr. foreman'. It was something quite different. I was completely perplexed by it."

• "My uncle, the brother of my dad, who was also a doctor of theology was moved from Prešov to Třemešná near the town of Albrechtice u Krnova. But there, he fell seriously ill because of some work out on the field. The weather was frosty and he was forced to work in the farms collective. He was not accustomed to it of course. He caught a terrible cold there and one year after the banishment from Prešov, he died in Krnov. He is buried in the Slovak Republic. He was my uncle, Dr. Mikuláš Russnák Jr."

• "We were a family of thirteen and they displaced us. They pressured my dad a great deal. Just because they thought that as we were so many children, he had no other choice but to give in in order to stay in Slovakia. But that just didn't happen and that's why we were forcibly moved to Staré město. In Staré město, there lived another priest who had been moved there. His name was Tirpak. He originated in Sečovce in eastern Slovakia near Michalovce. He was moved with his family to Staré město and he was relatively young. He worked here in the ore mines in Vrbno. My dad was supposed to work there as well but because he got a confirmation from Ostrava that he was unfit for working underground, he eventually worked in Moravolen where he brought in crates with material and then he became the operator of a small hydro power plant."

• 1

Staré Město pod Sněžníkem, 21.01.2013

Fifteen brave ones

Pavel Russnák

Pavel Russnák was born in 1934 in the Slovak village of Poráč. He originates in a large family counting 15 members. The family was moved from Slovakia to a little frontier town called Staré město pod Sněžníkem by the Communist authorities in the course of the operation “P”. Pavel’s father – Pavel Russnák Sr. – was a priest of the Greek-Catholic Church and despite being pressured hard he steadily refused to convert. Thus he was sent to toil in the Ostrava mines and later was driven out of his native region together with his whole family. Other family members were persecuted for their allegiance to the Greek-Catholic Church as well. The brother of the witness, Boris, spent several years in the so-called “auxiliary technical battalions” (PTP). Pavel’s uncle, Mikuláš Russnák Jr., was sent to work in Třemešná and died a year later on as a result of the bad working conditions. Because the family got into a difficult financial situation, Pavel Russnák Jr. had to leave grammar school and start to work. He only completed his secondary education years later by taking evening classes. While his father and a large part of the family returned to their native Slovakia at the end of the 1960s, Pavel Russnák stayed with his wife in Staré město pod Sněžníkem, where he still lives today. In February 2012, the Greek-Catholic Church in Humenné installed a memorial plaque at the Church of St. Peter and St. Paul commemorating Pavel Russnák Sr.