Monika Ruská

• "Then, when the farmers could no longer meet the set yields, public auctions began. They said they were funding us. That's when five or six guys in long leather coats came. That's the way I see it, that's the way I remember it. But someone always came to say, 'Hey, Josef, they're coming to fund you.' In 1953, when the currency reform happened, my father bought some plushies (plush carpets) in Ostrava with the last money we had in our old house. He also bought us a harmonica at that time. We always hid it in the hay. Everytime we received a notice that they were coming to confiscate things, we rolled up the carpets and buried them in the hay. My father used to have a big wallet, like the waiters used to have, where he had some money. They put it in my hand and pushed me out the window. It was about a foot off the ground. The window led into the neighbor's garden, where parents sent me so they wouldn't find out. They always searched through our whole house. A bunch of them. I can't say anything else. The farmers already had nothing left and what little they had was taken from them to compensate for those pointless yields. People fought back as hard as they could, but sometimes they just couldn't. I don't even want to talk about it, because when I think about it, I still feel sick."

• "Before the JZD (unified agricultural cooperative) started, people had recovered from the war a bit. We had fields of the first soil quality class near Dolní Benešov. We also had about eight head of cattle, maybe six pigs, sows, piglets, three horses, and countless poultry, approximately one hundred. Those fields of ours were near the village. Then the JZD started and they changed our fields. They took our good quality and well-farmed ones and exchanged them for the fields of the farmers who had entered the JZD first. At that time the farmers were more or less bankrupt. Some of them, not all of them, tended to drink. Their fields were not well kept. They changed our fields twice in that time, and they wanted higher and higher yields, which was impossible."

• "When they took everything from us, they called it free rent, they left us nothing to live from. My father was obliged to support my grandfather, his father, who was a life tenant. We had nothing and he still had to support him. When my father asked if my grandfather could get the old age pension to which he was entitled, they answered that they would only grant him the pension if he joined the agricultural cooperative, otherwise they would not. Yet somehow we managed to survive."

• "All our fathers were in the Wehrmacht, so we didn't really care about it. But I remember that when we played soldiers in a sandpit, nobody wanted to be Russian. We all wanted to be American or German. We played soldiers with wooden rifles. People say my parents were fascists, but we don't consider them fascists. They were our parents and it never crossed our minds. And there's also something else. We had rather negative memories of the Russians. When the front came during the war, they were staying here too. They had an operating room where Russian doctors operated. Some memories of them were good, some were not. My grandfather always told us a story of when a Russian took off his leather boots and my grandpa tried to fight back, and the Russian told him, 'You still have a head. Be happy.' They also took his horse."

• 1

Ostrava, 16.03.2022

• 2

Ostrava, 30.03.2022

My father has my respect for not giving in and not entering the agricultural cooperative

Monika Ruská / around 1961

Monika Ruská, née Theuerová, was born on October 16, 1946 in Bolatice in the Hlučín region. Her father Josef Theuer came from an old family farm. During World War II, when Hlučín was annexed to the German Reich, he had to enlist in the Wehrmacht. After the war, he took over the destroyed family farm and together with his wife they cultivated about fifteen hectares of fields. They also kept horses, cows and other animals. At the beginning of the 1950s, the local communists tried to persuade them to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). The family faced strong pressure and harassment, but did not join the JZD. In 1961, the communists declared their farm bankrupt and confiscated their cattle and fields. The father started to work as a boiler operator and later retrained as a bricklayer. As the daughter of a so-called kulak, Monika was not even allowed to start her apprenticeship. She got married to Manfred Ruský and had three children with him. For almost forty years she worked at the Juta company, which was later called Lanex, in Bolatice. In 2022 she lived in Bolatice.