Jan Rozsypal

• "And the thing with the ID cards, well, that was quite an episode. I think it was at Myslivna. We were always hanging out in some pub. And some patrol came again. And they chose me again. If it was because I had something black around my eyes... and earrings. I've got three holes here and one here. I've pierced them myself one by one. They did the first one in the maternity hospital. I can tell you that later. And now he came to me and said, 'ID card.' Now I had a picture there from when I was 15, a normal kid - no if I was like 20, I had a picture there from when I was 18, more mature. And he said that it didn't match the ID, so I would have to go with him. I said, 'I'm not going.' 'Give me your ID.' That was a weird thing. I've always had that ID on me. When I wasn't breaking windows or trash cans, I always had my ID in case something happened. That if they killed me, they'd identify me, or if they needed something, at least I'd have my ID. Well, when I argued that the girl friends next to me, who also had crazy hair and make-up, a thousand things hanging here, but they had this photo of this 14-year-old girl, a romantic kind of photo. And she basically looked like a freak next to that picture, if I'm gonna exaggerate. I'm like, 'Are you okay with this?' 'Well, they are girls.' There was just some reason that a girl could have whatever she wanted - have earrings, have make-up on. So, I debated with him for a while. And when I vainly explained it to him for the third time, I said, 'So the ID doesn't match me, or I don't match the ID, so basically it isn't valid?' 'Yeah, well, it's basically invalid.' So I took it and threw it away."

• "That was a concert of several bands. Everyone was wearing punk. They were all dressed in punk there. Everybody looked weird in some way. I mean, it wasn't strange to us. (...) When we came back to the main Brno station, the station cops came. They were wearing blue uniforms. They were some kind of railway security. They came to our group of 20 people and went straight to me. I didn't understand because there were other people with a mohawk. Maybe because I was wearing make-up. And they took me to their office and said, 'Well. Now take it all off.' And I said, 'How?' 'Remove it, take it off. The stuff that's on your head.' 'Well, this stuff that I painted on–unless I have some cream–I can't take it off. And the stuff from the hair I spent two days putting in there, gentlemen, won't come off.' 'Wash it off here.' There was a little basin, a tap with cold water. So I scrubbed it, scrubbed my hair. I stood up - I looked like Edward Scissorhands, that kind of pale face. The hair went like this. 'And get out!' Then I went back to the platform, and the girls came and handed me the pencils right away. I did my hair like that, clapped my hands, and it stuck out again because it was glued together. I painted on the black shadows, and off I went. And I didn't understand, I don't understand to this day actually, why they were bothered by the way I looked."

• "We used to go to these discotheques, which was such a strange thing that they were discotheques. But by being so goofy, just completely different from the others, we stood out all the time. So there were problems sometimes. They had a king at these discos who had a squadron of lackeys and minions. And when he said, 'Smash his face in,' they'd go and smash his face in. So that happened to our group sometimes. It happened to me, too, he had me by the throat. Because I was wearing a hat and had make-up like Boy George. And in this respect, I'm a bit like Gandhi, who said you can do a lot by non-violence. And it's also the result of this film I saw once in the [year] '81 or '82, about four hours long, about Gandhi - it influenced me a lot. So I didn't fight that man. I kept my hands to my body and just tried to explain to him in a normal way that I was an adult, I was self-righteous, I could have whatever opinion I wanted, I could do whatever I wanted as long as I didn't hurt anybody. In fact, already in '83 or '84, I tried to explain to him what we have today - democracy, freedom of speech and everything. And he just couldn't understand it, and he pushed me. I staggered over some chairs, knocked someone's glass over, apologized, stood up, went back to stand half a meter away from the person, and continued to explain to him what a person's freedom was. So he flailed me like that, stumbled over me again, and when he did it for about the fifth time and still didn't hit me, he said a very rude expression, like I'm this and that, and they left. He couldn't get over the fact that I kept coming back to him like a little ball, constantly explaining that freedom of the individual and freedom of expression are his prerogatives. That it doesn't matter at all what I look like. That as long as I'm not hurting or harming anyone, I might as well be orange."

• 1

Zlín, 15.03.2022

• 2

Vizovice, 31.08.2022

Working at the crematorium was my biggest underground

Jan Rozsypal in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Jan Rozsypal was born on 27 July 1965 in Gottwaldov (today’s Zlín). In his early childhood, his parents divorced, and he went to live with his maternal grandparents Arnošt Michal and Františka Čuříks. At the age of six, his parents remarried, and Jan’s first sister was born. His second sister was born when he was 18 years old and already out of the house. His father, František, was very strict, and Jan never gained support or understanding from him. He grew up alone within the family and often escaped to books, reading as many as five or six in a month as a child. During his teenage years, he began to express his defiance and resistance to the typical norms of the time. He dressed eccentrically and started listening to rock and punk music. Then, in the mid-1980s, he stepped it up a notch and started wearing black, had his ears pierced, wore his hair up, and started wearing make-up. This brought him unwanted attention from the police, who often checked him because of his appearance. After graduating from high school, he began working in a stud farm, then in a hospital as a nurse of experimental animals. In April 1989, he joined the crematorium as an assistant stoker. He became friends with the Chartists but did not have time to sign Charter 77 himself because the Velvet Revolution came. In the spring of 1989, he signed the declaration Několik vět (Several Sentences - transl.) and distributed copies of it. In the same year, he took part in the demonstrations in Gottwaldov and welcomed the Velvet Revolution with great enthusiasm. In 1990, he worked on the repair of the famous Zlín skyscraper, the so-called Jednadvacítka (Building No. 21 - transl.). Between 2011 and 2016, he completed his higher education at Tomáš Baťa University in Zlín in the field of marketing communication. In 2022, he lived in Zlín.