MUDr. Jaroslav Rozsypal (Čmel)

• Já bych vás pane doktore poprosila, jestli byste nám řekl, jak to vlastně bylo se založením mohyly na Ivančeně. Vy jste byl u toho prvopočátku. Ano. Tak my jsme chodili, jak je ta fotografie té hájovna na Břačce. Tam jsme pravidelně chodili v sobotu po práci. Po skončení pracovního dne. Z Frýdlantu přes hřeben Lysé hory. Do té hájovny. A tehdy to bylo taková říjnová neděle, kdy jsme se z té hájovny vraceli. Byli jsme tam jenom jako oddílová rada. Ne celý oddíl. Škaredé počasí. Pršelo. Na té hájovně napadlo Slávu Moravce, že bychom tam mohli na tom hřebenu, který přechází, když jdeme z údolí Krásné na druhou stranu na Frýdlant. Že bychom tam mohli na památku těch našich kamarádů vztyčit kříž. My jsme tedy mysleli na těch pět hlavních. No, a tak jsme… Na té hájovně jsem našel nějakou lahvičku od alpy. Složili jsme text, že na paměť těch zahynulých vztyčíme kříž. A kdo půjde kolem, přilož kámen. Byl škaredý den. Neděle odpoledne. Pršelo. Ten kříž jsme tam z nějaké soušky ztloukli. Přivázali jsme tam tu lahvičku s tím textem, který jsme napsali už na té hájovně. Jak jsme tam byli, bylo nás šest, přiložili jsme šest kamenů. Pro nás jako na památku našich kamarádů. To bylo mimo turistické cesty. A stalo se z toho to, že kdo šel kolem, přiložil kámen. Rozneslo se to. Začaly se tam hromadit kameny bůhví odkud. Nejenom z republiky, ale i ze zahraničí. Z Jižní Ameriky. Z Asie. Prostě, kde se někdo dostal ven, tak tam nějaký ten kámen malý nebo větší vzal a donesl.

• Co jste si v té době myslel o tom nástupu komunismu? Věřil jste tomu třeba částečně? Nebo jste měl jasno? Podívejte se. Měl jsem jasno. Protože měl jsem za války příležitost prostudovat Marxův Kapitál, který mi ze zakázaných knih půjčil ostravský knihovník. Z ostravské knihovny. Který mi půjčil Bucharina. Spisy. Tak jsem to všechno přečetl. Jako kluk. Polovině věcí jsem jistě nerozuměl. Ale udělal jsem si obraz. Zůstala mi vždy otázka. Když mi potom vykládali soudruzi, jak to bude, jak prostě teď pracujeme za odměny. A potom za komunismu, že budou všichni odměňováni podle potřeby. Tak já jsem se vždy zeptal – prosím vás, řekněte mi, kdo bude rozhodovat, jaká je moje potřeba. A tím vždy ta debata skončila, protože na to není odpověď.

• Já bych se vás teď zeptala, jak to teda bylo bezprostředně po tom osvobození. Vy jste ještě nevěděli, co se s tím Vláďou Čermákem a těmi kluky stalo... Ne. My jsme jenom věděli, že tedy nejsou ve věznici. Že byli někam odvezeni. Nějaký týden jsme čekali, že se objeví alespoň nějaká zpráva, kde jsou. Pak ovšem přišla nějaká zpráva, že v polském Těšíně popravovali nějaké lidi. Tak se tam šlo. Tam se exhumovalo. Ty hroby se otevřely. Byla exhumace. No a rodinní členové tam ty lidi bohužel poznávali. Některé zohavené. Poznávali se třeba jenom podle oblečení. Oni je teda popravili, v kterých dnech? Čtyřiadvacátého dubna na skautský svátek svatého Jiří. Proto se scházíme na té Ivančeně vždycky toho čtyřiadvacátého. Lépe řečeno kolem toho čtyřiadvacátého. Tak aby to vyšlo mimo pracovní dobu. Co bylo, když jste se to dozvěděli tu hrůzu. Co to s vámi… Nerozuměl jsem. Jak jste to prožívali, tu hrůzu, když jste se dozvěděli, co se těm kamarádům stalo? No tak, víte, člověk v té době pravděpodobně nereagoval nějak zdrceně. Zdrceni byli rodiče těch opravených. Pro nás to byli v podstatě hrdinové. My jsme je brali jako hrdiny. Jako zářný vzor. Nebrali jsme to nějak zvlášť tragicky. Jistě. Chyběli nám. Protože to byli bezprostředně… Třeba ten Milan Rotter byl můj kamarád. Otu Kleina… Kolikrát jsme se stýkali jako známí. Ne jako, že bychom věděli, že něco děláme. Každý o tom nevěděl. To bylo všecko vázané na takzvané trojky. To znamená maximálně tři lidé věděli mezi sebou, co dělají.

• “Say, I didn’t find out about my closest colleague until after the war, that is, that he cooperated with me. All I know is what my brother did, for example; he made maps of defensive positions. When the Germans started to fall back, they dug trenches around Ostrava, they built a defence line, and my brother mapped it, he drew it on to special maps, which he passed on to someone, I don’t know who, I don’t know where it went. My task was to distribute packages of medical aid because one of my uncle’s was a pharmacist in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí. Well, so I’d come to him and say: ‘Uncle, look, I need this and this.’ He didn’t bat an eyelid and packed me a load of it. This was split up into small parcels, and some of them I gave to the younger boys, who were going somewhere on their Sunday trip, and they were to stash the parcel there. I myself carried parcels like that to Chladná Voda. There was a shack there that served as a forest school kitchen, which the Scouts had established before the war; there was a cellar there, dug into the slope, overgrown. I’d put the parcel into the cellar and leave. So I don’t know who picked it up there, where it went, and so on.”

• “They arrested Milan Rotter, that was one afternoon in Vítkovice, he was out with a girl; the Gestapo left her alone. They shoved Milan Rotter into a car. The girl immediately started phoning everyone she knew, that Milan had been arrested. Some saw this as an extremely dangerous situation and quickly made themselves scarce. Others underestimated the danger and stayed at home. The Gestapo plucked them up in the night and the early morning of the following day. Hard to say why they stayed at home. But I know that they were informed that Milan Rotter was arrested. Well, and as far as I was concerned, as soon as I heard about it, I left home. I waited out the night in the club room, and first thing in the morning I say on my bike and rode into the Beskids. I had a tent canvas, one blanket, and I pitched camp in the Beskid Mountains. I was lucky to be supplied by my friend Zora Skalická, who brought me food to Chladná Voda. I spent the night in Chladná Voda two or three times, but otherwise I slept in feeding racks, which were lined with hay. Then there was one hunter’s lodge on the slopes of Mount Lysá, which doesn’t exist any more. I knew a trick to open the shutters, so I would sleep there and so on. When things calmed down, that is, when I knew that those ones are arrested and the Gestapo isn’t hunting for anyone else, I made an appearance in Frýdlant, where I was sustained by my uncle. But I kept myself scarce during the day.”

• “I don’t know if the Scout ideals helped me. But they did help me in that I was used to acting fairly, honestly, not to cheat, to tell the truth, to stand by the truth. Well, and like I said, that caused trouble in my life, my career. I was never able to do the things I’d like to do in medicine, but I didn’t regret it. I felt content that I hadn’t sold myself. God knows, a number of my colleagues did. The director of the hospital told me as well: ‘Look, fill in this Party application form, and you’ll get this and this.’ And I said no. That’s what I consider to be a Scout’s upbringing. I guess that’s how Scouting influenced me, that I kept a straight course.”

• 1

Hlučín, 26.04.2016

The notion, that everyone should add a stone and remember the Scouts who were executed, lost its meaning

Portrét současný 1
Portrét současný 1

Jaroslav Rozsypal was born on 15 April 1926 in Ostrava. He and his brother Miloš joined the 1st Scout Troop led by Vladimír Čermák, who was executed by the Nazis in April 1945 together with other Scouts from northern Moravia. The members of this troop were active in the resistance during World War II. The witness distributed medical materials to partisans and people hiding in the Beskid Mountains. From April 1945 until the liberation of Ostrava, he himself hid in the Beskids after hearing that the Germans had arrested his fellow Scout Milan Rotter. It was not until after the liberation that Jaroslav Rozsypal found out that a number of his friends had been executed. He was accepted to the Faculty of Medicine in Brno in 1948. He is one of the founders of the cairn at Ivančena in the Beskids, which commemorates the Scouts who were killed. Until his retirement he worked as a regional assessment doctor in Ostrava. His job consisted of assessing whether people were entitled to a disability pension and whether they were fit to work in the heavy industry. This brought him into conflict with Communist functionaries. For example, he was the one to decide whether the dissident Jaromír Šavrda was entitled to a disability pension. He himself never joined the Communist Party, and he tried to uphold the principles of Scouting his whole life.