Marie Roszyncová

• "When my father was locked up, we lived in Dobruška, in such a normal apartment, two rooms and a kitchen. And the first thing they sent us was an announcement that we got to move out and they intended to move us to Pulice brickyard houses; before they had the people in the brickyards, right. So that is where they wanted to relocate us and I remember mum saying: ´Girls, lets take our suitcases, sit down in front of the townhall and maybe someone takes us in.´These are the moments that will imprint on your soul, you can't forget. And then there came such a crazy secret police officer, who was from Bolehošť, and he came and said to his mother: 'If you don't move out in three days, I'll shoot.'"

• "Or I remember how Hanka came, my sister, she came and she couldn't talk at all, we didn't know what was wrong with her. Because her cantor, how much she could be, she was attending secondary school, then they made it a unified school, right, she went from the fifth grade to secondary school, so he told her: 'You stand here in front of the class, you have a traitorous father, and here you give him up publicly. And if you give him up publicly, we'll take you to the Youth Union.' She didn't speak a word for a week, she really didn't speak at all. That was quite a something"

• "My husband was fired because he founded Scouting again, after the year 1968 and it was dragging us along. And he was actually out of work, unloading wagons for two years. They didn't want to take him anywhere, where they could... 'Yeah, we'll take you' so he came... 'Yeah, we can't take you.' So he kept unloading the wagons. If I told you, my son was born and he came home, I needed to help here and there, too. And he came home and as he was slapping himself across the bed, because they were unloading in couples, for example, they were the disabled, two hundred wagons, so he was exhausted. And worst of all, he was his friend, his neighbour, who was not able to give him a permanent job and he was like a temporary worker, and once he drove something to Hradec Králové to the headquarters and there the women asked him: 'And why aren't you an employee?' He said: 'Well, I don't know, I'm still the part-time worker.' And they said: 'Don't be silly, we know what it's like, give me a card.' They gave him a stamp and he was an employee. 'And the box of chocolates is for you.' It was some Christmas or a candy collection, or something alike, because he didn't get it such dtuff."

• "What about the elementary school, it was often annoying, because the young, promising teachers, who were starting the Youth Union, Pioneer, etc. were already starting to teach there, so I remember that I had some puppets and I wanted to show them to the children, because I was still playing theater. I went to show him to a meeting, I didn't realize it, I was just a kid, and they fired me.”

• "We just came to visit and, you know the rosette, the corridors, in the middle of the turntable, right. And he was behind the thirteenth cathedral, where there was a government, there were priests, there were deputies, so there, when they led him, I didn't recognize him, and he was across the long corridor, like I see the pavement there today, barefoot, such tiles, and when I finally recognized him, because first of all, he had nice black hair, and now he was bold all shaved, and like I told my mother, his head looked like a poppy, and now I was standing there and I saw someone being led, but it just wasn't my dad! He was a man, I'd say walking on with the last bits of his stamina. He was wearing rags, right, he had now he stretched his arms out like this, across the whole corridor, and I recognized him, I shouted ´daddy´ and I flew down the corridor and the warden jumped behind me, grabbed me and drew me away, and I was down on the ground on my four, just going back down the hall to her mother, and he shouted, 'And out.' "

• 1

Hradec Králové, 19.07.2018

I wish people could recognize good and evil and watch out for the bad people

Marie Roszyncová in 1958

Marie Roszyncová, née Procházková, was born on 24th January 1941 in Bílý Újezd near Dobruška. Her father, Karel Procházka, was a teacher, a member of the Czechoslovak People’s Party and a member of the Interim National Assembly. After the coup in February 1948, he attempted to cross the border illegally, but fell into an ambush set up by State Security officers – an action nicknamed “Stone”. He was sentenced to life imprisonment in the process of Ing. Jan Žemla. He was released during amnesty in 1960. The witness has only seen her father only four times in 12 years, and always under very stressful circumstances. The family was driven out of the apartment in Dobruška; they resorted to a modified cellar, where the family lived until father’s return. The witness and her sister faced bullying at school; Marie, as the daughter of a traitor, was not allowed to study, but thanks to the dedication and courage of her parents’ friends, she eventually successfully completed high school. She got married and had two children. Along with her husband she participated in the restoration of Junák in Dobruška in 1968. Her husband was fired from his job as part of the normalization cleansing, and for the next two years the family lived on the income based on occasional partial jobs. After the Velvet Revolution the Roszynec family renewed by the Scout section again in Dobruška, which the witness has been dedicating herself until today.