doc. Ing.,CSc. Stanislav Rošický

• “If he had been able to jump out of the car, it would have perhaps ended differently; perhaps he would have shot them to death, he was a veteran of WWI. He was born in 1898 and when he graduated from school in Písek, he went to Italy to the front.”

• “Kačor basically wanted to explain to him what kind of people the Mašín brothers were. I had to hold him, otherwise he would have knocked him out. (Přemysl Sobotka) said: ‘You need to understand, it is just like if there was a train during the war, and partisans would derail the train, and the engine driver and stoker would die there.´ But this was not during the war. He was explaining that it was a war, but a different kind of a war. These doctors should not mess with politics. When they begin their studies of medicine, they claim that it is their vocation and that they would follow this profession, so I don’t know what they do in politics.”

• “At that time people worked on Saturdays as well, and many people gathered in the factory yard as there were rumours that there was some attack on the car which carried the money. Mom went there to ask what happened to dad, and some female comrade told her: ‘We don’t care what happened to your dad, what we care for is our rightfully deserved workers’ money. At that moment I realized what the word raff meant.”

• 1

Rychnov nad Kněžnou, 22.09.2014

The Mašín brothers replaced one injustice with another

Stanislav Rošický
Stanislav Rošický

Doc. Ing. Stanislav Rošický, CSc., was born on October 27, 1942 in Čáslav as the only child of Josef and Julie Rošická. His father, a former head clerk and chief accountant of the state-owned company Kovolis in Hedvikov near Třemošnice, was shot by members of the group of Ctirad and Josef Mašín on August 2, 1952 during an armed robbery of the car which carried money for wages of the workers. Stanislav was not even ten years old when this tragic event took place. His widowed mother subsequently lost the company’s flat where they lived and she moved with her son from Hedvikov to Rychnov nad Kněžnou. Thanks to his mother’s support, Stanislav Rošický graduated from the Technical University in Prague (ČVUT). He worked as a programmer, he lectured at the University of Economics in Prague and at the department of economics at the University of Hradec Králové. Stanislav Rošický lives in Rychnov nad Kněžnou.