Jaroslav Richter

• "The last victim was carried out, almost 100 percent sure, on December 12. The cause was that the whole district was closed. It was overwhelmingly hot, it was up to 65 degrees. We were packed with dry ice, nitrogen was let in, we carried CO2 in bottles to cool us down. The section was closed on the third day after the accident. There was no power in that section as it all had been flooded. It was a big section, that's why it was liquidated so late. There were a lot of casualties, it was all flooded and it was a terrible temperature. It took a very long time to get past the culverts, it was called culverts. It was two walls side by side, with a door bricked in. They locked us behind those doors without oxygen. Sometimes we had to move the pump, sometimes we had to pull a friend out on a stretcher, a rescue worker who overheated, saying he could do it himself, and he overheated. But I don't remember a single piece of equipment breaking down the whole time. In hundreds of interventions in an environment where there wasn't even one percent oxygen, those devices didn't break down."

• "Those rescuers went through the whole district, they met the forty miners who had survived. They said they had the will and strength to reach the pit themselves, that they didn't need rescuers. Thirty-nine miners went out on their own, only one worker was left got mad. He was screaming down below. The rescuers had to take him out. The rescuers would occasionally put out a fire as they were going around the area, using a fire extinguisher. They counted the miners who died, turned off their lamps, and kept a record of where the miners were lying. But they did not save anyone else. Some miners survived the blast, but they didn't survive on because the blast sucked out the oxygen. Even though they put on self-preservation devices, which need at least 18% oxygen, they didn't survive moving through the fumes and all that. They died in there. And such a paradox: Kotěra Jiří, I think, survived in the second section. He was the father of a son, Jaroslav, I think his name was, who was in the fourth section. So the father went to the fourth section to save his son, to take him out. But he died there, also in that fourth section."

• "So I went to see these guys and I see one had soiled himself, guys drained out of energy. It was getting close to the end of the shift, my mates looked terrible. They were exhausted, they didn't have the strength, it was awful hot and high concentration. It was a cross chamber and I said the big fan should be turned off because it was pulling the fire out. Even though I was a layman, I knew that. Because I'd already seen a huge fire in the ceiling. I said if the fan was turned off, it was close to the fan, it wouldn't burn like that. They didn´t listen to me. I was just an electrician. So the guys were doing the building, I was floating. Around a quarter to three, it wasn't finished the building or floating. The lifeguards came and took turns. They switched us. When there was a heavy operation like this, we helped these guys to transport the material, but because there was a shaft foot tennis tournament in Louka near Litvínov that day, that saved our lives, so we told them that we would not help them this time because we had a tournament. We shook hands and handed over the job. We got out, we had to write a report, sign shifts, so we were a bit delayed. At 3:30 we were still in our room, drinking coffee, and the others went to the tournament. We took a shower at 3:30, I think. We were having a lot of fun in the shower, saying we were going home. All of a sudden, the guys from Louka came running in plain clothes and shouting that the shaft had blown. We told Karel Kundrt to f... off, we thought he was joking. It was only when the water stopped flowing on our heads that we understood what had happened. I saved my life by switching my shift and by not staying there to help them."

• 1

Ústí nad Labem, 27.02.2023

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - Ústecký kraj

Dozens of friends died in the Pluto mine. I was saved by a foot tennis tournament

Jaroslav Richter, 1974

Jaroslav Richter was born into a family of a miner in Litvínov in the Most region on 29 March 1951. He trained as a mining electrician. Later he became a mine rescuer at the Pluto mine. There, in September 1981, a tragic accident and explosion occurred, killing sixty-five miners. Jaroslav Richter saved his life by swapping shifts on the fateful day of 3 September. He was on his way out of the shaft when the explosion occurred. He returned and spent three full days in rescue work. The horrific consequences of the explosion, including the deaths of many of the witness’s friends, did not cause Jaroslav Richter to leave the mine rescue service. Apparently, post-traumatic stress disorder came almost to the day after nine years. It required a six-month stay in the psychiatric ward of the hospital. After his release, he never returned to the shaft. By 2023, he was retired and working as a guide at the historic St. Catherine’s Mountain (Hora Svaté Kateřiny) mine in Most. He considered his time spent there being a kind of therapy. The witness could be recorded thanks to the support of the town of Horní Jiřetín.