Dana Reiterová

• "On April 30 it is the witch-burning day and the next day is May Day. Because we were in the village and witch celebrations were really big there; we were looking forward to it for a very long time and we could go to bed really late. On May Day parade we would have to get up early, so for that reason, not so much politics, but just did not attend it. Well, at school, it was still all right at the elementary school, but in high school it was reported in advance who would go to the May Day parade and who wouldn't, so one must have had some serious reason why not go. So, everyone had to raise a hand, so I also raised my hand that I would come and I said to myself, then I'll just apologize for missing the bus, that I fell asleep. I signed up to go, but then I didn't go there and waited for what would happen and no one asked anything at all. So, it went like this, but then there was a parade around Příbram, a march for peace, something like that, but we came out like a school and now my class teacher came to me and shoved a banner in my hand and: 'You will carry this in front. ' - 'Aha, that was for not attending the May Day parade.' There was something for peace, so I said, but it's not that bad, not much of the communist stuff. So, I carried it and then there was a passage, I crawled there, I put the banner there and I just left it there."

• "This house [Palace of Culture], where there was a huge number of employees, cost a lot of money, in fact there was state-of-the-art technology, so it was full of people who secretly cooperated with the communist police, with the State Security. And it was guarded there, because there was just a lot of technique used for copying, for reproduction; and there were really those people who watched what was going on there. And I had no idea, I was really naive, and when I found out that I could have different things copied there... Until then, when we were spreading something, we wanted to distribute it among people, so it was written on typewriter, using copying papers, as much as possible to make it, it was cut, we scattered it in various ways, we handed it out. And here, when I found out that I could make a request that I want to print something more than once, I put it there. Well, nothing happened for a while, and then suddenly I received a phone call that I should come to the police department somewhere under the Palace of Culture, which was directly connected to it, and that I should go there immediately, right then and say nothing to anyone. Today one would say - a phone call, but as they said police, I had an uneasy feeling all over. So, I said to only one of my colleagues, 'Look, please, I'm leaving just in case I don't come back.' Because I didn't know if they were to lock me up, because I knew I was doing some things that weren't allowed."

• 1

Milín, 13.02.2020

It is important not to be afraid more than is absolutely necessary

Dana Reiterová in 1984
photo: archiv pamětnice

Dana Reiterová, née Lebedová, was born on February 12, 1966 in Příbram and lived with her family in Zalužany. Her father worked as a miner in the uranium mines in Příbram and left the Communist Party in 1968, which is why her brother was not allowed to study high school. In the era of normalization, she had to take part in the May Day parades, and during the Příbram march for peace, the teacher forced her to go ahead with a banner. After high school of economics, she went to Prague, where she felt greater opportunities for cultural and social activities, including anti-regime activities. She first worked at ČKD, then from 1986 to 1988 as a producer in the newly built Palace of Culture. Due to the copying and distribution of anti-communist publications, it was interrogated by the secret police, after which the leaving of the Palace of Culture was necesary. She found a new job on Czechoslovak Radio in the editorial office of the program Mikrofórum. At first, as a part-time worker, she received inquiries from viewers for broadcasting, later she worked as a producer. She took part in a large demonstration on August 21, 1988 in the centre of Prague, a few days later she saw Václav Havel at the folk festival in Lipnice nad Sázavou for the first time, she also attended a concert by exiled singers Jaroslav Hutka and Vlasta Třešňák in Budapest. In the days of November 1989, she was to perform in the ranks of the amateur theatre ensemble in Prague 4, but after the intervention against the student demonstration on November 17, 1989, the ensemble went on strike like other theatre-goers. In the editorial office of Mikrofóra she experienced the days of the Velvet Revolution, the mentioned program was one of the first to report truthfully on what was happening in Prague on the then Czechoslovak Radio. After her maternity leave, she did not return to the radio and today she works in the library of Emanuel Bořický in Milín, where she also lives.