Arthur Rehberger

• “Nobody knew where, how or why he died. My relatives didn’t even dare to mention it during family reunions. That was because there were six laws for the protection of the First Czechoslovak Republic, which started coming into effect in 1918. The first thing that the beloved president Masaryk did was that he banned all discussion about First World War, with the exception of praise for the Czechoslovak legionnaires.”

• “They were trying to escape over the Šumava Mountains, and he probably drowned in the peat bogs there. I was so sorry for him, because he was a great old tramp. During the period when unemployment was high and he could not find work as a professional photographer, he lived in a lodge and they survived it there with other fellow tramps. He was very obliging to his mother, and friendly towards everybody, and that’s why I pity him every time I think of him.”

• “I knelt down at the place where he might have been buried in that mass grave and I laid flowers and candles there. As I was meditating and thinking, all of a sudden – and this has happened to me several times – I felt as if you mute the sound on your television. You can only see the picture, but you hear no sound, not even a bird or an insect buzzing. Just total peace. And at this very moment when I was promising my uncle that I would do everything in my power so that people would speak of him again and bring him back to life, because people like him have become lost as if they had never lived – what happened was that the sound had been turned off, and as if somebody said from a distance: ´But what about us?´ I still feel a chill as I’m telling you this. I turned around rapidly and there was nobody there. It was a workday and there was just me, there were no other people around. I realized that I had probably phrased it incorrectly. I apologized and I said that I would do everything so that people would start talking about him, that is about my uncle and his friends, again.”

• 1

From one grave to a worldwide disaster

Older portrait of A. Rehberger

Arthur Rehberger was born in Pilsen. His father’s family origin can be traced to Austria. His grandfather was an Austrian national, but all of Mr. Rehberger’s entire family were strictly Czech and anti-German. He studied the trade academy in Pilsen during the war and in 1945 he continued with his studies at the University College of Business in Prague. After completing his military service he worked at the ministry of construction, and although he has never joined the Communist Party, he was active in the labour union movement. In 1958 he began working in the Research Institute for Building Construction. Pop music was his great passion, and since the war years he has been performing frequently as a contrabass and accordion player. He established contacts in Bavaria and he was travelling there as a guest player. When he found himself out of the country during an internship in 1968 after Czechoslovakia had been occupied of by the Warsaw Pact armies, he had an opportunity to stay abroad and possibly start a successful career thanks to his many foreign contacts. However, he eventually returned in 1970 for family reasons. In 2000 he became interested in the fate of his uncle Josef, who had died on the Italian front in WWI. His research gradually intensified and shortly before recoding this interview, Arthur Rehberger had completed a 260 page bilingual book about soldiers from the Czech territory on the southwest warfront during WWI.