Valerie Princlová

• "When the air raid started, we hurried to the shelter. After some time, the terrible bombing began. Suddenly, we heard a loud banging on the door of our shelter in the basement. So someone opened the door and people from the big Škoda headquarters came in, because there was a reception and post office on the ground floor of the headquarters. And the people from the post office joined us in our shelter, in our basement. And after a while, the terrible bombing continued. It was horrible. Even little Jirko, a newborn, was in that basement with us. He was crying, too. Everyone started to pray, even those who weren’t religious. It was horrible. Then the bombing finally ended. We left the house and the headquarters, where the post office people had come from was completely demolished. Only the four corners were left standing. Apart from that, the entire headquarters had been bombed out. There was a warehouse with wooden planks next to it that had caught fire. The headquarters then also started burning. It was so horrible. On the other side, where the backyards were, there was an unexploded bomb. It was really horrible."

• "During the war, my father was imprisoned in Terezín. They came at night, about four o'clock in the morning. I tried to protect my father and said that I would not let him go. And so one of the SS officers hit me. This is how it happened that I got a massive cut on my face from his ring. Dad then comforted me and said: 'I'll be back in a little while.' They took the radio. They also took our jewelry. It was horrible.”

• "The Americans arrived at about seven or eight o'clock. What I remember, and it really stuck in my mimd, is that they arrived in cars and tanks and that there were mirrors attached to the tanks, like the ones on cars today. They placed their sinks next to them and used the mirrors to wash and shave. They would get all cleaned up. It really stuck in my mind. I was about nine or ten, when the Germans started to shoot. There used to be a Škoda Research Institute in Tylova Street. I think it's still there today. I don't know if it's still a research institute, but the building is still there. The Germans started shooting from there. The Americans then quickly began to shoot back. I don't know if they used machine guns. Probably not from the tanks, because they didn’t have big enough openings. It all went on for an awfully long time. About ten, fifteen years ago they redecorated the building and the bullet holes are now no longer visible."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Ve válce to nebylo vůbec pěkné

Valerie Princlová in the 1980s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Valerie Princlová, née Vančoková, was born on March 10, 1932 in Pilsen. She had a carefree childhood until starting compulsory schooling on September 1, 1939, when World War II broke out. In 1944, the Nazis imprisoned her father Karel Vančok for illegal activities: He was then transported to the prison in the Small Fortress in Terezín. He was released from prison early the following year. Shortly afterwards, in April 1945, she witnessed the most destructive Allied air raid on Pilsen, when bombs completely destroyed the Škoda plant’s corporate headquarters located opposite their home. Not long after, she welcomed the first American soldiers who came to liberate the city. She was a witness to a firefight between soldiers and a German sniper, which happened to be filmed by an American cameraman. Five years after the end of the war, she lost both parents. Nevertheless, in 1951, she completed a nursing school and became a midwife. As part of the currency reform, she was one of many who hastily spent her savings during the general shopping spree. Before that, she had already married and started a family. Her and her family got stuck in Yugoslavia in 1968, just as the Warsaw Pact troops were invading Czechoslovakia. They did not emigrate, they returned home. She later worked as a nurse until her retirement in 1992. In 2023, she still lived in Pilsen.