Julie Poulíková

• "I was smart at the age of nine. I didn't want to leave my friends, it was a disaster. I didn't understand why our parents were leaving when the cattle remained. The cows were looking at us through the barn window. I coped with it very badly ,while the parents calmly left. We were first accommodated at the Romanian Olachs. They let us sleep in the hay. They treated us nicely. Then we got to Varad [Oradea] and there we waited a long time before we got a place on the train and we went there. I know that my father used to go shopping in Varad, that he brought us rolls and other food. We stayed there for about fourteen days. Also, the family that lived nearby brought us some food. They gave us lunch or even dinner, but you still wanted more food. Maybe the parents sold our cattle to their cousin , so Dad could go shopping in town. ”

• “It was very interesting because there was a lot of snow in the winter. One had to go to the doctor, go the shop or to the dressmaker. I wasn't a skier, but I had to ski. When I came to the hill in Chrastice, I couldn't stop it and I always fell into the snow. The skis weren't perfect either. And in the summer… I was an adventurer ... I had a 250 motorbike and I went to Žibřidovice to shop. Then I somehow managed to kick-start it there and I came back through the forest roads through Cibulka with the shopping. It was horrible. "

• "My parents were quite friendly with those Jews. They had a blonde girl and our parents suggested that she stay with us and rewrite it at the parish so that she would not be deported. But at the last minute, they said that if everyone goes, she should also go with them. So they didn't rewrite it or they had rewritten it already ... I don't know. "

• 1

Staré Město, 12.08.2020

• 2

Staré Město, 20.08.2020

I have a strong respect for life

Julie Poulíková around 1980
photo: archiv pamětnice

Julie Poulíková was born on October 13, 1939 in Gemelčička (Romanian Făgetu) in the Bihor-Salayan region of Romania. She was born as the seventh of ten children to her parents Ondrej and Maria Galek. Her family was one of the Slovaks living in the hills of the Plopiš Mountains (Munţii Plopişului) in the Bihor-Salayan region in northwestern Romania, of which about 30,000 lived in the area at the time. During World War II, they tried to save a Jewish girl by adoption. During this period, two uncles of the witness had to enlist in the Hungarian army. While Petr Daniel returned from Soviet captivity after the war, Lukáš Galek fell at the front. In 1948, the family re-emigrated to Czechoslovakia and settled in the border village of Chrastice in northwestern Moravia. In 1960, Julie married the gamekeeper Josef Poulík. For eight years they lived with the children in the middle of the forests in the solitude of Bystřina before returning to Chrastice. After her husband’s death, Julie Poulíková moved to the nearby Stare mesto, where she lives still in 2020.