Josef Pospíšil

• „We lived at the end of Zikova street on the fourth flooor, so we had a great view at the whole square dominated by the archbishop’s seminary. In front of our windows, where there is a Construction faculty ČVUT, there was a great fenced area with fight technic of SS guns, which were actually in the High school of chemistry and technology. The last events were so dramatic, that they stuck in my memory forever. Just in short, the father was following it all, called us to the window to follow up with him. That was in the morning hours, a great transport of armoured vehicles came out of the object and loading trucks with soldiers. I didn’t know if they were from Wehrmacht or SS, and probably will never be able to identify that. The transporter was huge, it may have taken tens of minutes to pass thought the street to the ‚round square‘, and after several hours they returned back loaded with dead people. The vehicles were actually bloodstained, which was a terrible image for me and will never forget it until the end of my life. So those are the memories I kept of all the related events, as in several hours after the event do they came to our flat; they were probably Russians, who were sniping or controlling the object from the fourth floor, the transporter stock, but also ale the High school of chemistry and technology. And I also remember that, as I kept a box with cartridges for a number of years, which they left behind. An interesting thing was, that not a single window got broken, as all of them were opened and they controlled the situation from there. And the cabinet, as I wrote about it, there is a bullet scratch on it, which was left in the flat and we found it later. So this is a story I find very interesting and kept it in my memory. Of course there were many such interesting things such as the administrator of the building was thrown down the roof, who put up a Czech flag thinking the end of war is coming, so he was killed. And I don’t really know how it happened, then they shot or threw down a certain German lieutenant, who actually laid there for several days and we as children just looked at him lying there dead with a cigarette in his mouth.“

• 1

Praha, byt pamětníka, 23.06.2015

Certain moments stay in memory forever

Josef Pospíšil

Josef Pospíšil was born on 26 September, 1941. His father was an administrator of a cultivating wine station in Velké Pavlovice, but already in the next years the family moved to Prague. Although he was just a small child at the end of war, he maintained a number of almost photographic memories from that period. Those are mainly a few days from the end of war. On 17 November, 1948 Josef´s father died in a car crash. The mother then strongly inclined to religious faith, which was also perceived very negatively and it also had a negative effect on the lives of her three children, including Josef, who was the middle one of the siblings. After war years, the 1950s, he perceived as a school child as very dark times and memories a number of details from the time. He felt the atmosphere of political process, experienced an escape of prisoners from Ruzyně. After graduating at the technical college, he tried to get to high school in vain, yet he never knew the reasons of his refusal. Only during serving an obligatory time at the army he got to his cadre material by a pure chance, where he found out, that the stumbling-block was the religious enthusiasm of his mother. Believing his situation could improve, when he starts practising in a field of study, he began working in Kladno ironworks. After the process he got a job in the Research Institute of ferrous metallurgy. He remained employed in the institute even after the revolution, when he founded a private company with his partner.