Marta Porubová

• "And one day a neighbour came to see my mom. And my mom told me everything. It's weird to me today. And she said, 'What shall I do? I went upstairs.' She went up to the attic, she wanted to hang laundry up there. And there was an old pram and there was a girl in it. She was 15 or 16 years old, something like that. And she wanted to hide there. She didn't join the transport and she wanted to hide there. But if they found out that she was hiding there, they would have killed the family and all of us there. So my mom told her she couldn't stay there. She told her to go towards Wodzisław (Śląski), because there was no war there, whereas in Rybnik they were already shooting there. But the girl didn't listen and she went towards Rybnik, to the war zone."

• "I attended school in Radlin for two years, well, practically four. Because I attended a German school for two years, when it was German. Then I attended a Polish school for two years, because after the coup in '45 it was Polish, so I went to a Polish school for two years. Then I came to Bohemia to the fifth grade, at that time I came to Markvartovice. And then I went to four more town schools. So I attended school for nine years."

• "There was the landlord who had the little house, he was called Brachmański, a grey-haired old man, he was really nice. And we were told to come out, everyone who stayed in the flat. We all had to come out and stand in a circle and they (Soviet soldiers) put that old man against the wall: 'You're a bourgeois,' and they were about to kill him. And we had to watch it. So they were already standing there, ready with their machine guns. Suddenly this one Russian soldier, in a shirt with a collar on the side, came rushing towards us. And he was shouting that it mustn't be done, that it was over. So he saved his life. And we walked away. But it was cruel."

To this day I don’t know my original nationality

Wedding, Ludgeřovice, 10 January1953

Marta Porubová was born on 30 January 1936 as Marta Weiss in Radlin, Silesia, in Poland. She is still unaware of her family’s nationality, but they spoke Polish and German at home. Marta’s father had to enlist in the Wehrmacht, he was captured on the Eastern Front and suffered serious injuries. Marta lived through the dramatic liberation of Radlin at the end of World War II. Her father Gerhard returned to Poland in 1946, shortly after which the whole family moved to Ostrava district. Her father died of war injuries in 1947, and the family had difficulty making a living. Marta worked all her life in the labouring professions. In 1952 she married Stanislav Poruba and moved to Zašová. They had two children, Danuše and Dalibor. She played the accordion for many years. Today, she is retired, still devoted to music. At the time of the interview, she was living with her daughter in Zašová.