Jindřich Poledňa

• “I ran behind our house, it was a Sunday in August. I looked up, an azure sky, a beautiful day. The sky was full as if with stars, the planes flew in eight by eight formation. It looked like a carpet with a pattern. And the earth thundered. I ran a short way from our home by a path to an open field. It was in Tilkovice. And I said, ‘Look there was a flash from that plane!’ That was a bomb flying. It threw me against the house. They said I was stuck against the wall, crucified like Jesus.”

• “It was evening, between November and December. It already started to freeze, but there was still mud. I went to fetch water from the well by the pub. A truck with a tilt came, they took people from Dr Šťastný’s house and threw them onto the truck. I was the last one to see them. Later I learned that the whole family was buried here, in the Jewish cemetery.”

• “My father could not make living for us. Once he left for a communist meeting at Pešek’s place. They gave him a paper and he signed his entry in the Communist Party. He returned home and my mum asked him, ‘Where have you been?’ He didn’t want to tell but she knew, she knew by instinct. She took her scarf and left. She came to Pešek’s place, they welcomed her, told her to sit down and gave her a piece of paper to sign her party membership. She asked them to show her what her husband wrote so that she could copy it. She went to school only for two years, this was still under the Emperor. They gave her the paper, she took it, tore it to pieces, threw it on the table and left.”

• “It was a large room with a big table in it. We sat opposite a commission. Brousil, the rector of all art schools, arrived and said, ‘Comrades, before I start this proceeding, please allow me to keep my fur hat.’ It was cold and he had a cold. The comrades sat opposite us and what followed was a two-day trial. It was attended by all the deans of all art schools, all personnel officers, military training officers etc. I felt like at Nurnberg trials. They started by saying that we parodied and ridiculed a Soviet heroic song.”

• 1

• 2

I dishonoured a Soviet heroic song

Young Jindřich
Young Jindřich
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jindřich Poledňa was born in 1934 in Štikovice, a small village near Brno. He was injured in the war during an air raid on Brno and spent a few months in the hospital. He saw the end of the war at home already and was witness to heavy fights around Brno. After primary school he trained to be a tailor but he had hopes for an actor’s career. He applied for DAMU where he was accepted after taking the labourer’s graduation exam. He studied acting from 1953 to 1955, when he was expelled from the school for dishonouring a Soviet heroic song. He made himself a name already as a student thanks to his exceptional talent and acted in many films. He completed his studies in 1958 at the Department of Alternative Theatre. He then specialised in film. He acted, among other films, in Ice Men, Easy Life, A Fool’s Chronicle or Transport from Paradise. In the 1960s he worked as the director of the production at Barrandov. After August 28, 1968, he and his family decided to emigrate and on September 3 they boarded the train to West Germany. After a few months they left for Switzerland, where Jindřich lived until 1990. In Switzerland he founded a film and TV studio under Credit Swiss bank. After the revolution he returned, already as a pensioner, to Czechia.