Marie Poláková

• "I dated a swimmer from the age of fifteen, we dated until we were twenty-four. And the year 1968, we especially went down the river Vltava with this boy every year. And we went... In August 1968 twenty we went to Lenora and on the 21st we got on the boat and we were going down the boat and all of a sudden we heard--it's a strange thing that got one's attention--somebody had a radio on, a voice coming out of it that he was so upset that naturally there was some kind of trouble. We had no idea what it could be, absolutely not. So we went back and there were people sitting in a house by the river, the lady was crying, and I was crying too, of course, because they told us, 'The Russians came in and there's a problem.'"

• "I didn't notice the political processes as such, but the fact is that the family had quite a few problems at the time, because they closed our store. They came to pick him up sometime in the evening. They came like that in those leather coats and hats. They took him. And they took away my grandfather... what is it called, where the patients are, not the hospital, the office, I can't remember now." - "Surgery?" - "Surgery. They took away the doctor's office he had in the Fruit Market."

• “When I was there for the first time, they offered to let me study there for a year to learn it, to work with them there. I went to Washington to the embassy to extend my visa, and they did not extend it. Therefore, I had to go back, but I still had some time to find a husband. Because I wanted to do it legally, I had to find someone to marry me. If you´ve seen the movie Green Card, something a little similar. I was at the largest falconry gathering, which was in Alamos, which is the state of Colorado. There were about four hundred falconers there, and since I was an exotic from communist Czechoslovakia, of course, they invited me to say something. So I said: 'And who would you marry me?' It was a lot of fun, but then I visited some acquaintances in Chicago and their acquaintance was willing to marry me for money. He had to fly to the Czech Republic to marry me here in Prague. At that time I was milking cows, no one knew that it was a sham wedding.”

• 1

No one knew it was a sham wedding

Marie Poláková in 1965/1966

Marie Poláková was born on January 22, 1950 in Prague. She came from an intellectual patriotic family that lost its original status after the communist coup. Her grandfather Miloš Klika, a prominent Prague doctor and scout, participated in the so-called sandwich affair. Marie Poláková graduated from the Secondary School of Construction. After graduation, she worked in the District Housing Management Company (OPBH). Since 1971, she has been engaged in falconry. She wanted to get an education in the field of artificial breeding of raptors, which they specialized in at Cornell University in the American city of Ithaca. For four years, she earned a ticket to the USA, where the Czechoslovak authorities finally let her go in 1979. During her stay, she decided to stay in America. She met a man who was willing to marry her for money in order to obtain American citizenship. She worked as an au pair and horse nurse in the USA. She later found employment in a design office and in the hospitality industry. She visited her family in Czechoslovakia several times. In 2022, she lived alternately in Salt Lake City, Utah, and in Prague.