Josef Pokorník

• "After the queue, when the Germans took the bells, people were not in the mood at all. We'll already make ones from steel. You know, the times were such that everything made of bronze was taken. The mood was such; they did not like it at all. And so together with the priest, he was called Bělík, so we thought we would have steel bell casted in Brno. There was nothing here; the beating of the clock was done on the wagon bumper. There was only a fifteen kilo bell, which rang when someone died, so it was like... Then we made a radio and the ringing was done via radio and it was enough for the people. Well there was not a single bell there, the Germans took them all. Then we came to the ecclesiastical secretary asking for the bell, and that was at the anniversary of 1100 years of arrival of Cyril and Methodius. Yeah, they let us do it: "Do it yourselves." It was already in the 1960s. Otherwise, the radio was ringing; using the gramophone record, you know what it was like, that kind of strange ringing, and especially when the needle was already dirty. It had to be regularly replaced; it was not as it is now. And so we discussed where to start with the bells. We went to Brno, I do not know which company it was, and we just wanted a steel bell. That's nice too, so we agreed to do it. Because my uncle was a priest and he had steel bells done too. Nobody takes them away. But people did not like that and demanded the bronze ones. And so we talked to the pastor and some Matěna told us that someone in Brodka was castubg bells for the first time. In the first year. I said: 'That is no problem.' So we went to Brodek, and we made such a friendship that we were almost a family. We saw what it looked like, so we ... some Mr. Buchta, Franz Havlicek, who was a bricklayer, so we've rebuilt it all and upgraded, built new kilns and casting winches. The bells were casted there, and so we stood behind the pulleys, behind that furnaces, casting together. We were all really wet, there was such heat there, around sixty degrees. We made the electrics there, we all put an electric boiler in and he said: "Well, boys, shall we make a bell in Rohatec?" I said: "But of course." So we casted two, Cyril and Methodius, we had permission to do so. So we did one of 160 pounds, and another of 152 pounds. Cyril and Methodius, we were delighted; all made of bronze. We were collecting copper, altogether a hundred kilos of copper of wires and boilers people were giving away. Then tin tubes, we were casting tin in little forms from fridge.”

• "Then the Russians came and I was right then in the Brno hospital. And then the nurse came in, it was on August 21st at five o'clock. She said, "The Russians are occupying us." I say, "How could we get attacked by the Russians when they are already here?" They were here with their soldiers. I look out of bed and saw the planes up in the skies, the heavy kinds. Well, I said: "That cannot be true." And I got released out of hospital on that day. I walked through the square, but I was afraid, so I walked away. I did not trust anything anymore. There were people screaming out. I didn’t know what to believe. I walked through the whole city and hitch-hiked cars to take me. People were shouting at them, throwing things at them, wanting to drive them out. The police were there too, but it was weak. That was only the first day. Everyone was gathering and before it got filled, I was already gone. I was back at home in eight hours or maybe nine. Back then I smoked. I did not have any food, so I only smoked. I thought, 'How do I get home?' In the Square of Liberty there were tanks and everything was already riding out there; they brought all that with those heavy airplanes. So I walked on foot and hitch-hiked. And I got to Kyjov. And from Kyjov I just smoked the whole way, lit a cigarette by a cigarette. And then it was reported that it was just a temporary placement. I said, "So good." I arrived, all poisoned as smoked maybe a hundred cigarettes. Just it is temporary, good enough. I'll stop smoking. So I threw the cigarettes to the ground, trapped it and said, "And I will not smoke anymore." And I really stopped for good. I gave myself a condition: When they leave ... And then it happened: "Grandpa, they've gone, let's do it." I say, "No, I'm not going to make my mouth dirty because of them."

• “It is the kind of ground we called “blížina“. Kotovice, bricks were done of out that. And the hair of the calf and the beer instead of water. And that's pretty ... and wax. The form was made of it, and the ornaments, the reliefs were made of that. The first form was made, the inside was waxed. They called the material mud, and we used our hands to smooth the form. And then she had such a metalic sheet and stroked it all over to make the mold. And it was still burnt and warmed inside. Then it waxed as the fake bell was made, and there were the reliefs, the letters, and so on. Again, as it was done from that wax, then the material was used again and gradually glued. And coated using with wire, maybe three or four centimetres of material, and the weak wire wrapped around it. You understand, such a form ... and then mud and the mold again; there were up to ten layers. That is how large it was. And then when it was waxed, the fire was lit up under it again, the wax poured into that mold and into that fake bell, into that core. Then the whole thing was lifted, the inside of the bell broke out, and the centre and the cover, the cloak, were left. It was lifted up, checked and all faults were glued up. When it was put together, it was put down in the pit, where it sank into the sand so that the top was at the same level with the ground. Then it was filled with sand. You had to walk around stomping. And then the bell material was poured into that and it all took about half an hour or so."

• 1

Dubňany, 26.10.2017

To greetings “Čest práci” (kudos to work) I used to answer “May the Lord give”

Josef Pokorník at work
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Pokorník was born on 2 January, 1933 in Rohatec in the region of Hodonínsko. After elementary school he went to higher education, and in April 1945 he experienced bombing and the Red Army transfer. Right after the war he participated in the church repairs, ministering assistance and helping out in the parish. He apprenticed a radio mechanic and since 1949 worked as an electrical appliance repair man. In 1953 he left to obligatory military service, where he learnt to install and repair the first televisions. After retuning back home he installed the first TVs in the region of Hodonínsko. He got married in1956. In 1963 initiated casting the first bell for the church in Rohatec. He arranged authorisations, gathered material, and participated in casting the bell in the workshop of Josef Dytrych in Brodek near Přerov. Until spring 1968 the bell got three new bells. In 1968 he got wounded and got to the hospital in Brno. He was released on 21 August of the same year, so he was actually walking through the town right when the first Russian tanks were arriving. In 1970s he took part in further church repair and initiated casting of another three bells. In 1993 he retired and began serving in the parish as a sacristan. At the break of the century he supervised ten years old reconstruction of the church of St. Bartolomeo in Rohatec. Along with his wife Marie he raised five daughters. In 2013 he received the medal of St. Jan Sarkander as an expression of appreciation and gratitude for active work and long and and dedicated care of bells, church maintenance, and sacristan service.