Mgr. Tomáš Podaný

• "Around 1950, a unified agricultural cooperative was formed there. At that time it was called minority, because the minority of the village belonged there. And mostly people who were not householders went there. Well, it slowly collapsed. In 1957 the campaign for the second part of collectivization began, quite massive. With the fact that, for example, all farmers... parents were small farmers, only four and a half hectares, we didn't have cows or mares, quite hard work I would say. For example, they told the farmers that they must plant so much and so much sugarcane each. It was stupid, because of course the plant doesn't grow well under those conditions. And then they did what they measured, how much someone delivered, because everyone preferred wheat, rye, so they fined them all, including my parents. Well, then it happened that a bus arrived with people, with officials from the district, they probably weren't enthusiastic either. They ran to individual families and convinced them to join the team, but also in such a way as: 'What is your boy doing now, what is he going to do? Does she want to go to college? If you hadn't entered, who knows how the accepting would go.'"

• "Because it was clear that not many people would come there, they came to the schools, both the elementary school and the gymnasium: 'Then you will supply forty students, you as many and so many.' ? It's probably difficult to deal with manual workers, who had to work, as they would argue: 'You take the shovel off our hands? Hardly, as some just have to work.´ But of course they could have used us, so they ordered to get forty students to the concert. So then it was done in such a way that it worked mainly for the locals. A list has been made and there was meant to be a test the next day, no paper. That's how the list was taken, there were people and students and young people in general. Well, the concert is probably not much, right? But they cheered in the back and clapped. And because we also had to sometimes, they put me on some school and cultural committee here in the city, and there a member of that committee said: 'Indeed, those students, you were excited about the concert!' But in fact they made fun of it."

• "German soldiers came to the village. It was said that they were the ones who somehow had to flee because the Yugoslav partisans had driven them out of the country. They were divided into individual cottages. There were four of them in the cottage. Supposedly there was one, he could speak Czech, but he was also German by nationality, so they took one room and cooked with us in the kitchen. They behaved very well, I must say. They also took me there and said: 'Kamm dir.' And just that they took me in and were really polite. But the bus that the group came with... We had big willows in front of the cottage, so it stood under those willows with a swastika on the roof. Then, when the American deep-sea pilots began to fly into various objects, we were also afraid if they could see it from above."

• 1

Český Krumlov, 13.05.2019

Students knew what they could and could not talk about

Graduation photo
Graduation photo
photo: archiv pamětníka

Tomáš Podaný was born on December 14, 1941 in Malovice, near Netolice. At the end of the war, German soldiers hid in their cottage. Malovice was located near the demarcation line, and the village was liberated in May first by the Red Army and then by the American army. His family was also affected by the collectivization of agriculture in the 1950s. Tomáš studied descriptive geometry at the University of Pedagogy in Prague. After graduating from military school, he got a job at the Český Krumlov gymnasium, where he taught until his retirement. Together with the students, he experienced the invasion in 1968 and the Velvet Revolution in 1989. In 2019, he lived in Český Krumlov.