Ivana Plíhalová

• „We went to Ostrava to attend a meeting of the Czechoslovak Association of Dramatic Arts. The comrades there yelled at us how dare we do that and that we must start playing immediately. I don’t know for how long we were haggling. I remember Jan Fišar was there, as a representative of the actors from Ostrava. Suddenly it got dark and someone said we would have a break and would give the room a good airing. When we opened the windows, we saw a crowd in front of the church across the street, standing there with candles and chanting: ‘Long live the actors.’ That was a moment of capital importance. We knew at that point that there was nothing else to discuss and that it was impossible to back off.”

• „In 1989 I was already back in the theatre. Back then in January the Palach Week had started. At night I listened to Radio Free Europe and they reported that Václav Havel had been arrested and that there had been some kind of a petition for his release. The started reading out loud names of all the signatories and among them was Přemysl Rut. He was a friend of mine, a director and a dramatist who had been working on a chamber play called ‘Když nad Prahou se Hašler uklání’ with us. When I heard his name, I couldn’t think of anything better than to write him whether it would be possible to somehow get hold of the petition. He sent it to me, and I started going around all my friends. So, in effect, I only got involved in February 1989.”

• „I recall one very crucial thing for me. It was already 1989 and there was a music festival taking place in Wroclaw. Jarek (Nohavica) had already gone there with Pepa Streichl. Karel was supposed to go with Emil Pospíšil. That was his bandmate who unfortunately died at a young age. Karel was summoned to the Public Security office, where they asked him to sign a paper stating that he wouldn’t defame our country abroad. That’s pretty much how it was phrased. He told them that he sure had not been intending to do that. The policemen sent him and Emil back from the borders, so they never made it to Poland. Jarek and Pepa had gotten in though. So, I don’t know…”

• 1

Olomouc, 11.05.2018

• 2

Olomouc, 01.11.2019

Nejdůležitější je čisté svědomí

Ivana Plíhalová / 1983

Ivana Plíhalová, za svobodna Dufková, pochází z Brna. Narodila se 28. října 1962. Matka byla zdravotní sestra, otec novinář. Pracoval jako kulturní redaktor deníku Rovnost, při politických prověrkách po okupaci vojsky Varšavské smlouvy byl vyloučen z KSČ a vyhozen z místa. Poté působil jako sportovní redaktor Lidové demokracie a po roce 1989 byl šéfredaktorem brněnské redakce deníku Svobodné slovo. Ivana vystudovala konzervatoř v Brně. Po maturitě získala angažmá v tehdejším Státním divadle Oldřicha Stibora v Olomouci. Provdala se za folkového zpěváka Ivana Plíhala, se kterým má dvě děti. K blízkým přátelům její rodiny patřil písničkář Jaromír Nohavica. Od února roku 1989 sbírala podpisy pod petici za propuštění Václava Havla z vězení a poté rozšiřovala dokument Několik vět. V listopadu 1989 byla jednou z organizátorek stávky divadelníků v Olomouci. Angažovala se v Občanském fóru. Po volbách v roce 1990 byla zastupitelkou za Občanské fórum a předsedkyní kulturní komise. V olomouckém divadle vytvořila stovky rolí, spolupracovala také s Českým rozhlasem. Za postavu Boženy Němcové ve hře Dávno, dávno již tomu, byla nominována na cenu Thálie.