Tekla Pletichová

• "Here we ended up with my grandmother in the Czech Republic, safe. I shoved it all away. Because I did not think about it, I did not remember, because a new life was waiting for me. I had to learn again, not relearn Czech, I never spoke much Czech, but we understood because my mother spoke Czech. However, simply the Czech language was a big handicap, but within a quarter of a year I was able to master the Czech language well and basically I would say that the trauma, such a really big one, caused me at the beginning of my stay here in the Czech Republic in that I was black-eyed, small, village - or Litoměřice is not a small village, but a small town where there were no foreigners. And in those four years, when I only spoke Greek, they threw me in the same bag as the gypsies and were very nasty to me. After a quarter of a year I came home, my mother spoke Greek and I refused to understand. She talked and talked and I was completely like mute, which was weird for her. I refused to speak Greek, so she had to start speaking Czech to me because I refused Greek. I really do not remember what happened, so actually, strangely enough, I survived the tumult of the war completely fine. No trauma because that mom was protecting us. However, I walked around that city alone; we went to school and so on. And since then I've had a bit of a problem with it, it's stupid, but when someone says: 'Black-eyed, Jesus, that's a Roma' - they called a gypsy - I have a bit of a problem with that, it really bothers me that they put me in a box, that they were mean to me. So those are the contrasts from my childhood."

• "Dad decided - of course mom gladly accepted - that we would go to the mountains to visit the family, to dad's family, simply to the mountains. And as I said that the little brother was little, it was two months. So we went to those mountains and in those mountains, it was already adventurous there, unforgettable, because we met all our cousins there, and as children we did not even realize where we had actually come to. Because our grandmother only had a house, she was not even in that house water, you had to walk for water, and the toilet was a latrine somewhere next door. About 50 people came to that tiny house."

• 1

Blinking dashes moved in the sky

Tekla Pletichová, Cyprus, 1974
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Tekla Pletichová, née Karatsiolis, was born on February 13, 1967 in Cyprus. Her father was a Cypriot, her mother Czech. She had two brothers. During the Turkish invasion in 1974, a mother with three children set off on a journey to see her mother in Czechoslovakia. The father worked as a radio journalist and stayed in Cyprus. Tekla Pletichová continued her schooling in the Czech Republic, which she started in Cyprus, and entered the second grade in Litoměřice. She did not speak the language and her classmates did not accept her at first. From a young age, she liked to model, which led her to the Secondary Technical School of Ceramics and Glass in Karlovy Vary. After graduation, she found employment as a model maker in the ceramic cooperative Keramo in Štěchovice. After the birth of two children, she embarked on an independent career as a ceramics lecturer. After completing the pedagogical minimum, she also worked as a teacher’s assistant. She also returned to Greek, passed the guide exams and began occasionally accompanying Greek tourists. She visited Cyprus for the first time after leaving her native country in 1998. She has kept in touch with her Cypriot relatives and enjoys meeting them. In 2023, she lived in Prague.