Erich Plachtzik

• “On Wednesday evening, there was heavy artillery fire. But the shells didn’t fall on the road or on the square, they fell on the meadow. So everybody was already packing his things and left on that night. They were ready to leave, the peasants with their horses. We left as well and went to Kobeřice to stay with our grandparents. On Thursday afternoon, there followed aerial bombardment. They were dropping phosphorus and everything caught fire. Everything was dug up. Especially the upper part of the village. The lower part was alright. The Russians then came at night but by then, there was nobody there anymore. Grandmother stayed in the basement with three more old women. It was terrible when the bombs were falling. They got shaken by it but they survived. When the Russians came, the civilian population had to leave. They were clearing the ground. So these three women had to go again to Ratiboř and when the lines of battle had passed through, they could come back.”

• “We would steal the rifles of German soldiers in front of the front lines. The front lines were about twenty kilometers away but they always kept their stockpiles here. They had their guns stockpiled in the barn and we would steal some of it. One of us brought a stolen pistol into our club house. They played with it and accidentally shot it. The bullet hit him right here and he was dead at the spot. He was the same age as I. This was a major accident in the village since he was the only son of the richest landlord in the village.”

• “They were increasing the quotas each year. Then they even wanted to swap our field and they did in the end. The locals who had known us before protected us. They wouldn’t allow them to harm us, because they knew that we were decent people. My mom was frequently summoned to the district, where she had to talk with that representative. But he wouldn’t have his way. She always managed to persuade him of her right in a very polite and decent way – she never got angry. She was very good at persuading people in the Catholic spirit of her opinions. She had very good manners and she was also very pretty. So nobody would harm us in the village.”

• 1

Sudice, 16.07.2013

A slightly different region of Hlučínsko

Erich Plachtzik - 1938
photo: archiv pamětníka

Erich Plachtzik was born in 1930 in Sudice (German Zauditz) in the region of Hlučínsko. His father was German and his mother belonged to the minority of the Moravci. Erich Plachtzik spent his entire life in Sudice. He lived there during the period of the First Republic, when the family house served as a customs station on the border with Germany. He also lived there during World War II, when Sudice was under the rule of Nazi Germany. In March 1945, the village became the first liberated settlement in Bohemia and Moravia but by then the family of Mr. Plachtzik was already hiding in Nové Lublice near Opava. In 1946, the Plachtziks were the only landlords in the village who were not included in the expulsion of the Germans. The Plachtziks had a large farm and they resisted the farms collectivization for several years. Eventually, however, they succumbed to the persecution and oppression, and in 1958 joined the farms collective in Sudice as the last landlords to do so. Erich Plachtzik worked for the farms collective of Sudice as an employee. Subsequently, he worked in the Central Controlling and Testing Institute in Opava and then until his retirement in the gypsum mines in Kobeřice. In 1967, he married the German Dorotea Borsutzka, who was born in Wroclaw (formerly Breslau) and Hlučínsko became a refuge for her family while they were fleeing from the advancing frontlines in 1945. Today, the spouses still live in Sudice.