Ján Pivarník

• "If you can remember, who was the most difficult or most interesting game against...even from such bigger soccer countries? So I say that we like this... that when a person was only at our homeland and then when I got into the national team, it's like a person went to another world, yes. I remember... I was nineteen years old then and I played my first match and I played against Pele, well. That was Chile back then... That was Chile, yes. Chile… that, that was the sixty six season, sixty seven, yes. And there, the stadiums were full. If eighty, then eighty, if a hundred thousand, then full. The same was Wembley, Marakana... there were one hundred and fifty thousand people when we played there, at Marakana, when we were... That was, I remember like today. There was a real, such a great defender of ours, his name was Honzo Lála, he was thirty and I was nineteen, and I kind of took over the baton after him and I went... in the second half time I was thrown into the fire and that was it... there played Edu and Pele. Well, that Pele was like history... the best player in the world and that Edu was the best left wing... But I say, I'm with us... I'm not until then, neither alive nor... a black person like... And they had extraordinary circumstances where they knew how to play without the ball. And he had the ball in front of him... with us it was like I have the ball, that's what I do with it, I make a handle on that player and that's all. But what they did was that he left the ball between his legs and then crossed the ball, yes...and that player...I was young, fast and so shouted, I reacted quickly and to him and to him, and he to the other side. People started laughing like... and clapping that show, show, show... Well, but that was because in our country against such types... nobody played like that in our country. Well, but then when you got used to it, it was normal, but the first time it was so grotesque that I kept reacting to him that what he did, I did to him, and the next day I had to go to the doctor. So it was very difficult to guard it as… Very, very demanding and I say, they, they... that Brazil, that's a different football world."

• "And you had that workshop somewhere in your yard, or... It was right in the house, yes... It was such a long house, yes... and, and the workshop was seven, eight meters long. I know that when such long boards were brought to us by trucks and they put it down... then we, the children and our parents, then neatly stacked it in such a way... that it wouldn't rain on it. So there was work there... apart from the fact that we all had to go to school, it was both compulsory and done at home... It was hard work. Also...I would like to talk a little more about the situation when they came to you and took your tools or... Yes, yes. Maybe try to describe it to us a little again...that it happened around the fifty-sixth? Well, even earlier, earlier. Even earlier? Yes, yes. And do you know what year it might have been? Well, I don't know exactly...exactly what year it was, but I just know that...my parents were away, they went on such a big shopping spree, which they did three or four times a year. And a truck came and brought all the material that was stored at our place in that workshop. And they...those people who made it all happen like...they had information, they knew that those parents were gone, nobody was there. Well, I was about five, six years old...I don't remember that absolutely or that much, and the oldest was around twenty. And actually, when the parents came back, what happened when you remember their initial reactions to the fact that they didn't have their property and so on... So much, so much... so surprised... But it was such a situation at the time that we were not the first, nor the last. Yes, and I know that it dragged through the authorities and we got some notary there who, who tried to sort it out somehow... and we wrote to the authorities and so on... then it was like it's not ours and that rich kulak, he had it hidden with us and in such a way that... in the end it didn't hold up and after some four or five years, they returned it to us. "

• "It's not like today... today I see that a person has a good car, he has a house... but you can't see that he's somehow run down... it's like in those villages, yes... when I saw that the rich man... There he employed, I don't know, twenty people, but he made himself... he was already up at four in the morning, he went to bed in the evening, I don't know... quite early... he almost went to sleep, because the people were already getting up at four in the morning. So it was all deserved and… and a hard life, a hard life. And by the fact that father had that carpentry workshop... pressure was exerted that it would be nationalized... that he would go to work as some kind of state worker or... if not this... No, no, no...it wasn't like that. And actually that... Well, whatever you like to say… Nothing. Only with us, definitely... in those villages it was not like that people would be speculators and would join the party, that they would have some advantages. This is not there. When someone entered there, maybe because his grandfather was previously a communist, but not because of any privileges that he could profit from this. And for example, in that period of the fifties, the population was also affected by such a monetary reform. Yes, yes, it was. You don't remember this, or the rationing system for those tickets was before the fiftieth year... Yes, yes. Whether you or your parents didn't remember this... it was definitely a more difficult time. Well. In our house...I still remember...my father did a lot of things like bedrooms. So that when young people get married, they have somewhere to work and live. There was a big bed and a wardrobe, a dining table, and most of all, like... Well, well... and we had such a huge dining table, so it was nice… so it opened... the top of that table. It was ten centimeters tall, and there was a depth of, I don't know...thirty, forty centimeters. Back then, when there were no banks...all the money we had, like papers...were just thrown there. That was in the fifty-fourth year, things were changing... Well, I kind of remember that... And… But those people somehow didn't even know how to use it. They also had that wealth, because I say, we weren't somehow poor, yes, because I remember how I bought that bike, then I was a pioneer, a small motorcycle... then there was a kind 250. After that, we were the first in the district to have a car, because we had the finances, because my father worked hard, but an ordinary person who went, I don't know...somewhere to Trebišov, worked eight hours, so he didn't have that income, not even close."

• 1

Bratislava, 19.07.2022

“I had such a meteoric rise that at sixteen I came to the first training session, yes...and at seventeen I was already playing for men.”

Current photo of former football player Ján Pivarník, from filming in 2022, in Bratislava. (number one)

Ján Pivarník, a former Slovak football player and football coach, was born on November 13, 1947, in the mountainous region of the country, in the village Cejkov. Father, Ján Pivarník, married to Cejkov when he was over 27 years old and became a skilled carpenter. Mother Anna, unmarried Šemigová, worked together with her mother in a shared household. Five children were born in the family, while Ján was the youngest. In 1954, Ján started attending a local nine-year elementary school, where the status of a spark or a pioneer was not carried much, since it was not a strongly communist village. Since there was only one football team in Cejkov, and that was for men, Ján sought his fortune in Trebišov. He was the part of Slavoj Trebišov from 1965 to 1966, and it was a very fast progression, as he went from teenagers to men in less than a year. In addition to representing the Trebišov football team, he also became part of the under-18 national team. Good results were followed by a transfer. The football club VSS Košice suggested to Ján that if he transferred to them, he would be given the opportunity to study at a secondary industrial school, which was definitely a much better choice than the school he was attending at the time, that is, a school specializing in auto mechanics. He worked at VSS Košice since 1966 and was also part of the Czechoslovak national team. As a representative, he also experienced the World Championship in 1970 in Mexico, which did not turn out as expected, but participating was already a great success. After an unsuccessful transfer to Sparta Prague, the transfer to Slovan took place in 1972. It was also because of his future wife, actress Jarmila Koleničová, who at that time worked in the Nová scéna theater in Bratislava. Ján became the best soccer player in Czechoslovakia between 1973 and 1975. In 1976, he was part of the team that represented Czechoslovakia at the European Championship, and won the championship. Ján, even though he was a well-known and successful football player, definitely did not stop at graduating from secondary industrial school. He started attending the Faculty of Law in Košice, where he completed the first two years. He spent the remaining years in Bratislava due to his transfer to Slovan. He put down the Slovan jersey in 1978 and, after a few ups and downs, he joined the mandatory military service, which lasted ten months. Between 1978 and 1979, he became part of the football club Dukla Banská Bystrica. In 1979, Ján was still active in the Austrian football team SC Neusiedl am See, but only for two years. At the age of 35, thanks to a meeting with the Kuwaitis in Piešťany, who were urgently looking for a good coach, he got the opportunity to travel to the countries of the Middle East. He worked as a coach in Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman and the United Arab Emirates for over twenty years.