Jarmila Pipalová

• “I remember when he told us that when they were transporting him to Leopoldov, they took them by buses which had only small windows. I and my brother walked across the road, we crossed it and then we were standing by the road -.so he saw us. He basically did not know my brother. He was born when my father was already imprisoned. He was born in October and my mum was pregnant when they imprisoned him in June and that is why he did not know him at all.”

• “When we were little, there was no TV, so I remember that grandpa lit a sawdust stove, and the stove was heated with sawdust. We used to be fussing over him, used to help him and we would sit by the stove in the evening and grandpa would tell us various fairy tales, read books to us, and entertain us, and he made effort. At that time, I did not miss my father that much. I missed him at Christmas when the whole family met. And I forgot to say that when we had carp, we usually had mashed potatoes with it and when my dad was still free, he picked boletes. They were small porcini mushrooms and mum preserved them. And we would always eat them only at Christmas to remember dad. We would always open it and ate it with mashed potatoes and schnitzels.”

• “When my dad was supposed to come back, I was an apprentice [in Zbrojovka factory in Uherský Brod]. I was about to go to an afternoon shift and mum came home earlier and she was suddenly completely different. And I asked her what had happened. And (she said) that nothing and that she would go to Hradiště. And (I said) I could see it. And (she repeated) that nothing was happening. And she kept denying it. And I said I would not go to work unless she told me what was going on. So, she told me that she was going to get dad. I told her: ‘I will go with you; I am not going to work.‘ Uncle, my godfather gave us a lift to Leopoldov. And I can tell you, it was horrible when they released him. When he walked out of the fortress, the gate, he was dressed in the same clothes as when they arrested him. He was wearing a corduroy jacket and knee breeches; he was shabby... He came out of the gate, and I ran. I ran to him. That was awful. I cannot even describe it. I will never forget that moment for the rest of my life."

• 1

Zlín, 01.02.2019

People denounced to get bribes

Jarmila Pipalová
Jarmila Pipalová
photo: Post Bellum

Jarmila Pipalová, née Vaculková was born on 28 February 1947 in Míkovice near Uherské Hradiště. Her father Antonín Vaculka (1921 – 2013) joined the anti-Nazi resistance together with his father František during the Second World War, before she was born, and they established cooperation with the paratrooper group Carbon. Antonín Vaculka became a member of an anti-state group of František Bogataj after February 1948. He was imprisoned and interrogated in Uherské Hradiště in June 1951. The treason charge earned him the death penalty, which was commuted to 20 years in prison. In the end, he spent 13 years mostly in Leopoldov. Jarmila grew up with the label ‘daughter of a political prisoner’ and was mocked by older children at school because of it. However, she suffered the most because of the separation from her father. His brother saw him for the first time when he was ten years old. She studied in Uherský Brod at the Zbrojovka factory and graduated in precision engineering. She married Vladimír Pipal, a teacher at a sports school who did biathlon professionally. They raised three children. She lived in Míkovice in 2019.