Karel Pičman

• "There was a huge parade, I did not even finish watching the hymn and I ran out with a trumpet. And here on the crosswalk a colleague joined me, and before we got to the town square, there were maybe twenty musicians there. Massive glory, that we had beaten the Russians. That was at parts almost cruel. A parade went and there on top at the church, where the apprentice school is, some Čestmír Kubát lived there, he was a massive communist. There the parade stopped under the windows and people roared: 'Come out!' He was probably completely terrified at home, because when someone ran out there, they beat him up. And when we returned to the town square, then on the town hall, there was scaffolding there back then, they were repairing the town hall, and on that scaffolding, that was now cruel, there was a noose with the inscription 'Nosnost jeden komunista' [Weight capacity one communist].“

• "And how those partisans acted five minutes before twelve, how they treated some of the good Germans, who were expelled. They for example knelt in front of them. I know, that back then in front of this little partisan five minutes before twelve knelt a German grandmother and he gave her a horrible slap. Us children watched it back then and our mother said: 'Please, don't look, don't go there.' Those Germans, who remained, had to wear white bands on their sleeves and they sweeped the streets, they deserved that, that was nothing, of course, but what was worse was when people acted harshly towards them."

• 1

Vrchlabí, 24.02.2023

In the year 1969 a noose hung on the town hall with the inscription Nosnost jeden komunista [Load Capacity: One Communist]

Karel Pičman at a youth gathering on Václavské náměstí, Prague, 1949
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Karel Pičman was born on the 15th of October 1933 in Jablonec nad Jizerou. He experienced his childhood in a Czech-German environment, both ethnic groups lived here side by side quite peacefully. Their relations only worsened mainly after the beginning of the Second World War. From a young age he loved music, he could play the violin and the clarinet. During the war he played at weddings and at funerals as the youngest musician in the orchestra. At twelve years old he played at the celebrations of victory in May 1945, in which Soviet soldiers participated. After the war he started attending Scouting, he took his oath already in the year 1945. During the wild expulsions he saw the rough treatment of the Germans. In the year 1948 he went to go apprentice as a trumpet maker and he became an excellent trumpeter. After his apprenticeship he moved to Vrchlabí, where he started working at the local branch of the company Škoda Auto. He took part in countless different orchestras, he especially loved jazz. His father was an ardent communist. Different from his son, who saw through the basis of communism quite well. In the year 1968 Karel Pičman became the chairman of the Revolutionary Union Movement [ROH] in Škodovka as an independent and a supporter of the Prague Spring. He signed Dva tisíce slov [Two Thousand Words]. As a musician he took part in the tumultuous victory celebrations in Vrchlabí of the Czechoslovak hockey team against the Soviets at the world cup. Still in this year he was thrown out of his employment and his children were not allowed to study. He could change all of that, if he joined the communist party. Despite facing strong pressure, he never did it. He spent the next thirty years as a music teacher at the people’s music school, where he stayed until his retirement. He played in church during the last farewell with Pavel Wonka in Vrchlabí, or at Hrádeček during the event of the birthday of Václav Havel. After the Velvet Revolution he founded a dixieland orchestra, which toured around Europe. In the year 2023 he lived in Vrchlabí.