Phyoe Phyoe Aung (* 1988)

Politics is a kind of responsibility

• .

Phyoe Phyoe Aung was born in period of nationwide pro-democracy protests and her father was arrested for involvement in political activities when she was 9 months old. After her father released she joined book club which was founded at American Center, Rangoon and had a connection with ex-political prisoners and their family. And, she involved in some political campaigns and she was a member of All Burma Federation of Student Union and performed political activities. Therefore, authority wanted her to arrest. She evaded capture by the police for 8 months cause of involvement in 2007 Saffron Revolution. Her grandfather was shocked when police tried to arrest her at her house. And, he died soon and doctor recommended in medical record that he died due to heart attack. When Cyclone Nargis struck Myanmar and devastating the Ayeyarwady Delta region, she went to there and buried the dead bodies in accordance with human dignity. She was arrested at there and charged under Organization of Association Law and the Penal Code. She was investigated for one month and 3 days; she was blindfolded while being questioned. She was deprived of sleep and did not receive adequate food and water throughout interrogation period. Later on, she was sentenced to 4 years imprisonment and released in 2011. After that, she was detained and investigated for one night in 2012. She had continued to participate in political activities and students movements. Therefore, she was arrested again in 2015 when police violently dispersed students protest in Latpadan Township, Bago Region. She was interrogated for one week; she sustained mental torture during interrogation. She faced trail for over one year and was freed unconditionally order by Daw Aung San Suu Kyi.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()