Olga Pešoutová

* 1930  †︎ unknown

The war hero was destroyed by the communists

Olga Pešoutová in 2016, 120th anniversary of the birth of Colonel Zdeněk Vltavský

Olga Pešoutová, née Waldhütterová, was born on 31 August 1930 in the Military Hospital in Prague. In 1931, her father Zdeněk Waldhütter became a military attaché in Paris and changed his name to Vltavský. In 1936 the family moved to Litol and then to Milovice, where her father became commander of the assault carriage regiment and was promoted to Colonel in 1937. During the war, her family lived in Dejvice but Olga often stayed with her grandparents in Ledeč nad Sázavou because of the surveillance of her father and possible danger. Her father played an important role in the Prague Uprising, negotiating the surrender of the German armed forces with General Toussaint. In 1946 he refused to join the Communist Party and after the February 1948 coup he was dismissed from the army and the family was evicted from their flat in Dejvice in January 1950. Meanwhile Olga finished a secondary school, majoring in economics and administration. Her father died in Ledeč nad Sázavou in 1963 and was rehabilitated in 1991. In 2013, he was awarded the Václav Benda Prize in Memoriam by the Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes. At the time of filming (2019), Olga Pešoutová lived in Světlá nad Sázavou.