Bohumil Pešák

They unashamedly robbed us. There is no other word for that

Bohumil Pešák in the PTP
photo: archiv pamětníka

Bohumil Pešák was born on March 8, 1932 in the village Držovice near Prostějov. His parents owned one of the largest hereditary homesteads in the fertile region of Haná with 18 hectares of fields, and in addition they also farmed on four hectares which belonged to the viager house of the grandparents. During the collectivization process they resisted joining the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD). The authorities therefore prescribed very high quotas for delivery of agricultural products and when the measure had no effect, they sent their son to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). Bohumil spent a total of twenty-seven months in the PTP. As a cheap labour, he was working on the construction of an engineer ammunition depot in Klatečná or mining coal in the coal mine Lidice in the Ostrava region. After his return from the Auxiliary Technical Battalions, he was helping his parents on their family farm, but the situation was becoming unbearable and in 1958 the family therefore joined the Unified Agricultural Cooperative. Bohumil Pešák then worked as a zootechnician in several Unified Agricultural Cooperatives until his retirement. Although the family received their fields in Držovice back after the fall of the communist regime, after so many years nobody was able to continue in the tradition of their ancestors and work on them as an independent farmer. The family therefore leases their lands. In 2018 Bohumil Pešák was living in Senice na Hané.