Zdeněk Pernica

• "And we found out by saying that the shaft was organizing a trip to the Prague theatre. We came to the theatre, and nothing happened there, yeah. We said, 'What's going on?' Then the curtain opened and all the civilian actors came out and told us, the whole theatre, that they weren't performing as a protest against the police and the regime. So, we just, to us, here in Duchcov, it actually happened, it wasn't on TV straight away, it was kind of gradual."

• "Those Liptice had about 59 houses, 274 inhabitants, so it was a relatively small village. Although we had one grocery store there, a butcher shop that was open twice a week, and an inn. Around the year 1964, there was a cinema for a short time. There was a men's hair salon, there was such an interesting mangle. There was a large farmyard in the village and there was the Church of St. Peter and Paul. "

• "For the inhabitants of Liptice, prefabricated houses were built in Duchcov on Osecká Street. And the move took place in such a way that the individual families were given exact dates of the move without having a choice. They were assigned a moving truck for the particular day, they had already received the key to a certain apartment at the office in advance, they could not choose themselves. Until then, the people cleaned up the apartment, yeah. And the movers moved them. Preschool children went first, then families with school children and pensioners were the last. The mover moved three families every day, and the move didn't take that long, from spring till autumn."

• 1

Duchcov, 25.03.2021

Everyone hoped that Liptice would not disappear

Zdeněk Pernica (en)
Zdeněk Pernica (en)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Zdeněk Pernica was born on July 4, 1946 in the now defunct village of Liptice near Duchcov in North Bohemia. He lived in the village until its demise in 1976, when he moved with his family to newly built prefabricated houses in Duchcov. He trained as an electrician and also worked in the field all his life. On November 18, 1989, he took part in a trip to the Prague Theater, where he experienced the birth of a theater strike after the intervention on Národní třída the day before.