Marie Elšíková

• “We went away in search of a better life. We hoped that we would have a better life if we left. We were thus living in Slovakia since 1947. But we stayed there only for about six months and the men then set out in search of living here, because they had heard that houses had been left behind by the Germans and that everything was available here. And so we moved here. At first we had lived in Kamenná until 1949 and then we moved here.”

• “The place where we lived had three wooden cottages, covered with either straw or shingles, I don’t remember which one. There was a school, a pub, and a church. All those Germans were Catholics. And there were nice villas up on the hill, too. Everything has been torn down.”

• “There was the village of Stará Huta and down there there were villages Sklená Huta and Suchá Huta. There were these three villages together. All their inhabitants were Slovaks. There were also other Slovaks living in villages like Onokovce and others, which you passed on your way to Uzhhorod. On the other side there was a river, and the area behind it was inhabited by Rusyns.”

• 1

Skorošice, 22.11.2012

A Slovak in Carpathian Ruthenia

Marie Elšíková (Válková)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Elšíková, née Válková, was born in 1929 in the village of Huta, which is located near Uzhhorod in Carpathian Ruthenia. She was a Slovak national just like the vast majority of people in her native village. In 1947 her family and most of the inhabitants of Huta re-emigrated to Czechoslovakia. The family then lived in Slovakia for half a year before moving to north Moravia. Together with several other Slovak families from Carpathian Ruthenia they were living there for two years in the now extinct village of Kamenná (Steingrund in German) in Rychlebské (Golden) Mountains. The village was destroyed after their departure in 1952. Marie Elšíková and her parents moved to nearby Skorošice where she now lives with her husband.