Ivana Peričková

• "In the summer of eighty-nine, we were at Hrádeček with Markéta Fialková and her husband, Přemek. It was a garden party on Olga's birthday. We were signing A Few Sentences [petition made by the Charter 77 group], and someone said to Václav Havel: 'So, Vašek, are you going to be president?' And he said: 'I'll just be king!' And I thought to myself at that time, maybe it's... there was hope. But anyway, in August '89, we had seven house searches - my whole family and my husband's family. And my husband didn't come back from detention until after the revolution, until December 10."

• "We did not plan for it to be a demonstration, but we expected more people to come. We wanted to print an obituary and failed on the first attempt because they refused to print that he died in prison. Mrs. Wonková insisted it had to be on the obituary, so one morning very early, my husband and I went to Prague to see Libuška Šilhanová. And she, through Joska Skalník and the Jazz Section, printed the obituary for us that day just as we wanted. And we already had the envelopes ready, and on the way back from Prague, we threw the envelopes in different mailboxes so that if someone followed us, they wouldn't pick it up right away. And the local undertaker also posted it on the notice board here." - "Did it last there?" - "Yeah, yeah, it was behind a glass. He was pretty brave. He was a little scared at first, but then he said nothing can be done."

• "Hanička Jüptnerová and I went to see the film Gandhi in Jilemnice, and when we went home, she said: 'Well, kids, I'll tell you something. We're going to go on a chain hunger strike." And so we did go on a chain hunger strike, and we sent correspondence to Pavel like: I'm hunger striker number one, number two, number three. And I think I've seen that somewhere at home now that I still have it. Oh, how I salute him and wish him well. So it's also gone through Free Europe and the Voice of America that we're holding a hunger strike for Paul Wonka. And Ivan Medek commented on it at the time that he was also on a hunger strike for Pavel Wonka, saying, 'We have enough mineral water in Vienna.'"

• 1

Vrchlabí, 22.02.2023

I came to Mrs. Wonková and knew right away that something was wrong

Ivana Peričková with her grandmother at a family celebration at the turn of the 1970s and 1980s

Ivana Peričková, née Jará, was born on 29 June 1957 in Jilemnice. Her father was the headmaster of a primary school in Čistá, where he lived with his family. In Trutnov, she trained as a signal handler and then worked at the post office in Vrchlabí. In 1980 she married Dušan Perička, who worked for the Czechoslovak Shipping Company. The couple were friends with the Wonka brothers and helped their mother after their arrest. Through Pavel Wonka, they became acquainted with local and Prague dissidents, including the post-Soviet president Václav Havel. After Pavel Wonka died in prison, the witness organized his funeral, which became a demonstration against the regime of the time. In July 1989, she signed the petition Několik vět (A Few Sentences). In 2018, she and her husband were awarded a certificate of participation in the 3rd Resistance for their activities in pre-revolution Czechoslovakia. After the revolution, she ran a private business and lived in Vrchlabí in 2023.