Miroslav Pěchuvka

• "Scouting was bad in those days. It was Western-oriented, a Western ideology, Western culture, a Western upbringing that absolutely disagreed with communistic upbringing - that's how it was seen in those days, and of course the comrades were correct in that sense, so no one could protest or say it wasn't true. It was all given already."

• "I think that Scouting influenced me a lot. I think that it was precisely one of the reasons. Nature, Scouting and all that. If I think about it, my father was a mechanic and my whole family worked more or less in that field. I didn't have much to do with forests before, so I think it influenced me to such a degree, that in the end I went to study a forestry school."

• "I think that Scouting is a very good organisation. This has shown itself in a global scale, that Scouts are always amongst people of honour, those who loved their nation, but were also honourable and honest. So I wish that it continues to be so in the younger generation."

• "Ideological upbringing works in the long term, because you'll never forget that you were brought up for instance as a Scout. Even if you end up in a different environment, the upbringing stays with you and influences you."

• "Already the journey across bombed-out Germany was an ordeal, because in 1947 Germany was completely broken to bits. We were given an allotted plot of land where we built a typical Czechoslovak Scouts camp - platform tents, horseshoe shape, with a flag and a gate. We visited each other as Scouts. The word that filled the Jamboree was CHANGE, everything was constantly changing - badges, neckerchiefs, caps. We entertained foreign Scouts, foreign Scouts entertained us, so it was very pleasant. We communicated through our hands and feet of course, in any way possible. They looked after us, they provided good care, we had food to eat and nothing to complain about. Then when the Jamboree ended, we drove through France and we always got out in some city and paraded ourselves and sang songs, as we had two choirs, so we marched with them. So that was nice and interesting. There were many activities and no idling about. There was always plenty to do - right up to the last day."

• 1

Pražmo, 18.02.2011

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

There were always people during the normalisation who were able to help me.

from the recording of the witness Ing. Miroslav Pěchuvka

Ing. Miroslav Pěchuvka was born on the 12th of September 1932 in Kunčičky (now Ostrava 13). He was born into the family of a mechanic. During the war, in 1942, his father was arrested for resistance activity - he died later in the Auschwitz concentration camp. Miroslav Pěchuvka joined the Scout Movement right after the war in May 1945. He gives his contemporary patriotism and anti-Germanic sentiments, and especially the books by Jaroslav Foglar as reasons for this. He joined the 17th Troop in Kunčičky. In the spring of 1946 he took the Scout Promise. In 1947 he was chosen for the Scout Jamboree in Mondial, France. Miroslav Pěchuvka is of the opinion that Scouting influenced his career choice: he started off as a forester for two years, then as a technician and chief district forester in Loučná. In 1964 he started working as a technologist. He was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. During the Prague Spring of 1968 he took the side of reformist communists. After 1968 he was expelled from the party and forced to change his job to a technician first at a transport centre, then at the mining centre LZ Frýdek. After 1989 he became chief district forester, later Forest Administrator of Forests of the Czech Republic Frýdek-Místek. The Scouts of the former Kunčičky troops still hold meetings to this day. Miroslav Pěchuvka is often one of the organisers of these meetings.