Vladimír Pechan

• "They were always monitoring Havel. Then they built a trailer there - there was a permanent guard there, that way the State Security could keep an eye on him. Sometimes Havel escaped out the back door to Prague. And they had some equipment up there by the cabins. One horse owner was pulling down wood and broke some cable. So he ran to Hrádeček to explain what happened. Lanďák [Pavel Landovský, actor] was just there. There was at least a kilometer and a half of that wire. Landák rolled it up and threw it to a trash dump"

• "Sometimes these writers would gather in the attic and some women would recite something. And I was at the State Security the next day. That's one of the negative memories I have of Havel. They interrogated me there. 'Wait a minute, comrade, your answers in questions 17 and 32 differ.' It completely confused me, I was uncomfortable. I cried afterwards. It caused me problems at work. I worked at a metallurgical warehouse, then I was transferred, so I was driving a forklift and taking away some of the pressings."

• "My wife told me that the guy from Prague came here to introduce himself. 'My name is Havel, my name is Pechan.' He was not very skillful. So I used to fix his car, sometimes we would exchange cars. When Havel wasn't here, his old man was here instead. I got along with him even better than with Havel. He was a builder, and when I built something new here, he would say, 'Well done, Mr. Pechan.' Havel didn't care much about this, he was a thinker."

• 1

Vlčice u Trutnova, 07.06.2022

That guy from Prague, who bought the house next door, is called Václav Havel

Vladimír Pechan, Vlčice, 1990

Vladimír Pechan was born on January 22, 1933 in Pardubice. His father worked at the Pardubice brewery. At the time of the occupation, Vladimír attended the Pardubice - Svítkov Elementary School. His mother died when he was six years old, and his father died when he was 11 years old. After becoming an orphan, his mother’s friend from Dvůr Králové took him in. He graduated from forestry school. After his studies, he started to work in a forest district in Šumava and later in Špindlerův Mlýn. He worked as a lumberjack, he transported wood, and he drove a caterpillar tractor. For some time he also worked as a personal driver for the director of the entire forestry plant. He moved into an abandoned house in Vlčice and started working as a gamekeeper. Step by step he began to renovate the house, reclaim the surroundings and he also started his first small farm. In 1956 he got married and he and his wife had three children. He continued working in many manual professions, earning money for the reconstruction of his house. In 1967, the well-known playwright and writer Václav Havel bought a house in the neighborhood, which became known as Hrádeček. Vladimír Pechan and Václav Havel were often in contact. Havel, his friends, and Hrádeček were constantly monitored by the State Security (StB), and the contemporary witness was interrogated by the StB several times. After 1989 he started his own business. He founded a wholesale coffee and confectionery store, but later he decided to pursue only farming. He reclaimed a large plot of land surrounding his house and established a horse farm. He was often in contact with Václav Havel even during his presidency. In 2022 Vladimír Pechan lived in Vlčice.