Jiří Pavlica

• “Only the revolution, the end, that was in Frýdek, but the five years of war or how many, I spent those at Bílý Kříž… And I had no friends on our side, only on the Slovak side because there was a road leading around our house and that was also the border – Kysuce hotel today, up there, the former Baron, so there the Germans had a border patrol station and they set up booths, later towards the end of the war they even built a wired fence four or five metres tall up to that rock down there… So I would always go to the boys… And some of them at the border, they patrolled mainly at Bílý Kříž, they were usually Austrians, from Vienna or so, who [hadn’t made it] to the front, older guys, not in the leading positions because I know those were tough, but the older guys they would always say: “Schoo, schoo, you not, you kan’t go zhere or boom boom at you!””

• “We were in the basement and suddenly there was this roar from upstairs: “Raus aus dem Keller!” So all of us had to get out and there was this…that was the first time I saw a man with foam at the mouth they were completely… A machine gun and it seemed like he was going to shoot us right there, we were pushing our way up the stairs because apart from us there were two more tenants, so the families as well, actually there were three families, and what happened was that either a tank or a cannon launched a missile that hit our house and shot through the load bearing walls and half the house fell down, which made the guy run away and leave us there, he left us there and we went back to the basement. ”

• “There was this wooden house next to us, some Mrs. Šostíková lived there, she was an old lady, I used to go to hers for milk as a boy, she used to have a cow, it burned down, the house, and I went there to have a look. That was right after those Germans ran away or surrendered, I arrived and I found it, where the cowshed was, there was Mrs. Šostíková kneeling on all fours, she was so large, next to her the cow with a ruptured stomach, yellow suet [pouring out]…”

• “My grandfather was deaf since World War I, he didn’t hear at all and he was under the impression that nothing was going on and maybe he sensed a vibration from a cannon or some tank and he went outside and some automatic gun or what got his arm, he had, I don’t know, twenty holes right here. So straight to the hospital, Zdeněk [presumably the witness’ brother] was trying to drag him there and they said: “Amputation is the only choice.” He didn’t want that so he died in that hospital in 1947, he’d been lying there for two years.”

• 1

Pražmo (skautská klubovna), 17.04.2014

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts
  • 2

Frýdek (skautským dům), 23.03.2015

Every organization, including the Scouts, takes after its leader

Jiří Pavlica-Jestřáb zdraví junáckým pozdravem

Jiří Pavlica (known as Piro by his scouting nickname) was born on the 5th of October 1935. He spent the war at Bílý Kříž in Beskydy mountains, where his father had built a store in the 1930s. He witnessed liberation in Frýdek though, where his family had a house. Jiří entered the 2nd scouting unit in May 1946, passed his new member exam on the 11th of March 1948, and became counsellor of the scouting group Jestřábi on the 1st of June 1949. He participated in scouting camps in Brumovice and Škrochovice in the Opava region. He passed the scouting competence exam on the 1st of March 1950. Jiří worked as a driver and later was employed in several recreational centres.