Zdeněk Patočka

• "There was a huge advantage that films were actually shown at the FAMU in Klimentská Street in the cinema, which you couldn't see here. Because films were shown there, which were imported here by embassies, for example, or films from festivals, from world festivals that were brought here were shown there. Which was the work of our rector Brousil, who excelled in the field. He really searched for the movies and we saw all the news. That was just terribly deserving."

• 1

Zadní Třebáň, 21.04.2022

In April 1968, I passed an audition and went on television

Zdeněk Patočka (en)
Zdeněk Patočka (en)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Zdeněk Patočka was born on September 6, 1947 in Prague, grew up in Vinohrady. Mother Zdenka worked as a pediatrician, father Cyril as a builder, later he held the position of dean of the Faculty of Civil Engineering at CTU. Zdenek’s uncle was the philosopher and Charter 77 spokesperson Jan Patočka. After high school, Zdeněk studied at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. However, he did not finish his studies and instead joined a television editor in 1968. In the 1970s, he studied remotely at FAMU in Prague. From 1988 he worked as an editor for Barrandov Film Studios. After the Velvet Revolution - in 1992 - he co-founded the first private editing shop. During his career he worked with many Czech actors and directors. In 2022, Zdeněk Patočka lived in Zadní Třebán in Berounsko region.