Hana Páníková

• "We were playing behind the 'People's House', there were also the Černý girls who were babysitting me when I was five years old. We didn't have gloves back then, only muffs. I had my hands in the muff and they pushed me down on the sledge. I hit a pillar and broke my collarbone. I had a cast covering half of my body"

• "I started going to ballet. I wanted to be a ballerina since I was a little girl. At that time, we got free tickets to the theatre for our parents, the master Němeček was in charge, Elvíra Němečková, Kydlíček [ballet master Miloslav Kydlíček] was there, we practised in the Malé divadlo [Small theatre - transl.]. My mother was in the theatre for the first time back then, and she was shocked saying she wouldn't have me trained to fly around the stage like a naked whore, so I was forbidden. There was a charge, and the lessons were expensive. I mean, I don't want to exaggerate, but I think they cost thirty crowns. So I stopped going. I met Master Němeček in the city, and he said, 'Why don't you come anymore?' I said that my mother didn't want to give me money, and he said, 'You don't have to pay.'"

• "I have fond memories of my childhood. We first lived on Seventh Street, then we got a bigger apartment on Eighth Street. There was a pump in front of our house, there was a front yard and a gazebo in which I had toys, including a puppet theatre. The Zýkas also lived in Eighth Street, and Láďa Zýka, coincidentally, worked with me in Povrly when I went to the reconstructions. So he was my bodyguard, he would tell the assemblers: 'Dont you try anything, Hanka is my friend...'"

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

What we liked about Karlov was the cohesion of its residents

Hana Páníková at Karlov in 1950

Hana Páníková, née Cíglerová, was born on 4 April 1942 in the now defunct Karlov district of Pilsen, built for the employees of the Škoda factories. She describes her childhood as joyful; children in Karlov enjoyed the freedom and the surrounding nature, skiing, skating and swimming in the nearby river. Hana Paníková’s first memories are of the end of the Second World War, hiding in a shelter and being given chocolates by American soldiers. Part of the Karlov district and the local school got hit by Allied air raids targeting the Škoda factories, then part of the arms factory of Nazi Germany. Like her father, Hana Páníková devoted most of her professional life to the Škoda factory in Pilsen, temporarily renamed V. I. Lenin Factories during socialism. In 2023, Hana Páníková lived in Pilsen.