Viliam Otiepka

• “Well, the raid? We were doing sewage system down in the south in Prušánky, and I had a machine there. After midnight, the neighbor called us, she woke us up: 'The Russians have occupied us!' We didn't want to believe it, well. So, I went to work, we got to Prušánky, it was still pretty calm there. But then the master says to the driver: 'You, go to Hodonín for the rings, the sewer pipes, so we can lay them.' He went. After a while he comes back and says: 'Master, I am not going to get myself killed.' - 'What is happening?' - 'The Russians are coming, tanks one after another. They go the way of the road, criss-crossing. I had to jump into the field and came back here through the field. I'm not going anywhere.' That's how it looked there. Then we did some more work, and when we went home to Hradiště, we didn't go as we were supposed to go, to Hodonín and closer, but we went in the direction of Brno, so as not to go against the Russians if they went. And right after Prušánky, we see an amphibian, a hackle, in a field on the right. It has wheels in the front and a belt drive in the back. We stopped and went there. Those were Russian soldiers. We take out the hack and there is a poor, slant-eyed, dusty fellow, and we started talking to him Russian, and the poor fellow didn't even know Russian. I say, 'For God's sake, what is that?' Just then the commander of that hack woke up and went outside to follow us. 'What are you doing here?' We said to him: 'What would we do here? what are you doing here? We are at home.'"

• "I was in the military service at the time. I arrived on vacation and my father said: 'I have been summoned to Miške Dedinka to the cultural center, I have to go there to discuss joining the cooperative, the JZD.' I took the motorbike, took my father there and stayed there. Of course, in the uniform, I wasn't allowed to go in civilian clothes. I got there, we sat down. There were three comrades and they asked: 'How many children do you have? Sons? Where are they, what are they doing and so on.' - 'Well, the two of them.' Ján, he lived with his wife in a house and Adam was already living in a tenement on Stará Tura, and I, of course, I was in the military service. And the one says: 'How many fields do you have?' - 'Well, so much and so much.'- 'Are you filling the quotas?'- 'Well, we fill as much as possible.' - 'And do you want to join the cooperative?' - 'No, No. And why?'—'Well, listen. You have that brother Ján. How many children does he have?' - 'Three.' - 'And Adam, how many children does he have?' - 'Four.' 'When we fire them from the factory, will you support them with that field? Those sons, daughters-in-law and children? Everyone?' - 'Well, yes, it would be possible.' - 'I don't know, but it would be best for you to sign it and join the cooperative. If you don't sign it, we'll fire them from that factory.' And I couldn't stand it and said: 'Comrades, excuse me, and how is it to join the cooperative? Voluntarily or by force?' And they jumped at me: 'Hey, you keep quiet, so we don't make it worse for you in the military service.' And that's how it ended. My father then signed.”

• "I was in Bulgaria at that time, in Ruschuk, and we were listening to the radio there. And there they said how the Czechoslovak working people welcomed the new monetary reform. I had my identity card and the money I had, left at my cousin´s place. That was my aunt's daughter from my father's side. She then changed my money for my identity card, because we weren't allowed to have those identity cards with us, only the passport, livre de batterie. She also exchanged the money for me. And she said that back then, it was Stalin Square in Bratislava, that there was so much money on the ground as in autumn when the leaves fall from the trees. That it was so terrible." - "The money was no longer worth anything." - "Yes, yes. That was a 1:50 exchange, and then I don't even know. They didn't even give any more. It depends on how much money someone had. Well, simply, they impoverished the people."

• 1

Vizovice, 02.09.2022

Don’t do anything that you don’t like to anyone else

Viliam Otiepka in 1950

Viliam Otiepka was born on January 13, 1935 in the settlement Lubina pod Javorinou on the Moravian-Slovak border. His parents had a farm, all four sons had to help at home since their childhood. During the war, especially after the end of the SNP (Slovak National Uprising), parents supported the partisans, who left after the defeat of the SNP to the difficult-to-access mountainous terrain of western Slovakia. In the 1950s, his father was forced by the local communists to join the JZD (unified agricultural cooperative). At the age of fifteen, Viliam left home to train in Bratislava as a boatman for the Danube Cruise. He received the so-called livre de batterie, a passport that entitled him to sail in all the countries through which the Danube flows, including the so-called capitalist ones. He got to know new regions and cultures, but he was not satisfied with a certain limitation: even after work, he could only transport by boat. After completing his mandatory military service in Milovice-Mladé, he decided to change jobs: he obtained a driver’s license and since then throughout his active working life he was employed as a driver in various companies, for example in Pozemní stavby Olomouc and in Feron. He built a house with his own help in Uherské Hradiště, where he lived with his family even during the filming. In 2023, he and his wife will celebrate sixty-five years of life together. He retired in 1995.