Prof. ThDr., Th.D. Dušan Ondrejovič

• “We were also liberated with the arrival of the Communists. I was a pastor, so I had to ... I was unreliable, they wrote. So I enlisted, I went to work in Ostrava / Radvanice, since then I say: "Radvanice, never again". I was a B-guy. There were A, B, C, D groups per battalion. In our platoon was Igor Tiso, nephew of President Jozef Tiso. Because his father Tiso was the speaker of parliament for the Slovak state. Then was Daniel Okáli. He was a nationalist and a few more catholic pastors, and then those who killed someone. You know, a hunter, as they say, "He aims for the fox, he'll kill Mariška." And we were soldiers and the whole regiment was led only by military platoon. They were armed because we had no training, and they manipulated and walked around us if anything happened. So we worked and beat our coals, and there I also met the well-known Janko Paulíny. And he says, "Dušan, we won't get out of here, this is final."And I said to him, "Don't worry, we'll get it with God's help." So I comforted him, so we'll hold out, but how. Suddenly we were looking forward to going home... and suddenly they read to us that PT-men? And there were about eight thousand or twelve thousand of us and they said they were adding us an extra year. One romany who was there hanged himself because he couldn't take it anymore, so he collapsed nervously. Whatever was there. Three weeks before Christmas, we heard that: "Muster, muster, handing over everything, going home, going to civilian clothes." And then we were already on the train going home and reading a letter that according to some contract, the czechoslovak army is reducing the eight thousand or twelve thousand men. It was nowhere, it was a secret. Even the fact that they extend our service, but fortunately we didn't have to be there the whole year. So, in fact, we were being fired, such lies. And then I actually came back, I was becoming a priest and I married a woman.”

• “Ours did not go to the uprising, but my cousin Paľo Ondrejovič and Michal Ondrejovič also went. Paľo studied at a folk school, me too. Then he went to the uprising, and since he was an aviator, they were in Piešťany, and when the order came from Golian, two planes left the airport and the others all drove with the Germans. They couldn't, they were afraid. After this uprising he fought, and once came on the 23rd Sunday after the holy trinity and we had the dedication of the church. So we had a feast, Paľo came and said, "Sarah hurts me". Germans shot down him over Sliač, but fortunately the parachute saved his life. Only then he told me how it was. And my uncle, my mother's brother Andrej Šarkan, was a teacher, and he was in Nitra again, and when he was there, on the day when the uprising came, he was military unit supervisor. Everyone was asleep, but he was on call, it was called DVT. It was called the same, during the Slovak state. The uprising came and they called all the soldiers there and asked: "Whoever wants to go to the uprising, let him go out and take up weapons, and who does not, let them drop them, because in a moment the Germans will come and destroy us, so it meant that they should give up. And my uncle then said that they were going and when they were already fighting near Zlaté Moravce, before they went to Zvolen to Bystrica, they passed there. But the others failed, so the uprising was not as they thought the Slovak nation had risen, only a few had risen. Then it retreated, and when the uprising was suppressed, he went up from Bystrica and some guards went with them and even the guards went in advance. And those who went up the mountain, those guards started firing at these soldiers, who retreated to the mountain. So people were such galloots. And now, when he came to Vyšná Boca, because he was a soldier, he was not a partisan, but they also retreated with the partisans.”

• "And then after the uprising I had some problems, because I was so problematic. And we had… by the district chief of the Hlinka people's party, he lived in our village, and I knew it was approaching something. There was confabulation. Once, so early in the morning, and I went to the mushrooms. And when I went, the day before I drew such a prospectus and wrote, "Guardsmen, your time is up. They're already building a gallows for you, everyone will be killed there. “ And I drew how they burned. I thought it would be nice, I went down from the mushrooms and the whole village Turická was on feet, and I said that what it is, and I wrote that it should be hung on Cinobaňa 1 and Cinobaňa 2, because on one there were guards and there was such a fire drawn and it was so innocent, so then, please, the mayor will come, because it was in such a public town, on Hefner, in such a hall, I hung it out. so I posted it there. The village Turičky were upside down and the portreeve came and ordered the city mayor to go to the police. I didn't really think that it would be such a theater, so I went upstairs to the attic and there, on Sunday, they announced that all the young men would go to the municipal house and that the policemen would come to investigate, all men from Turíčky. So we went and before this I learned, when I knew, that it would be a problem, to write differently so they wouldn't find out. And now the gendarmes came there and we stood there in such a row, I did not go first, because they were older there than I was. So about the fourth I went. And they called me to the bottom, and one of the gendarmes who was inside went out and said to me, “Are you Mr. Ondrejovič? Don't confess, because if you confess, you and your parents will have problems and you will be expelled from school. Because this one gendarme was already working with the insurgents at that time was already so secret, because not all those gendarmes were working with the guardsmen. And so he told me that whatever happens, don't confess, don't confess. So I didn't confess until after my turn, so they said to me:"It's your handwriting, this is your handwriting," and they convinced me that it was me and I said, "It wasn't me." So they made a note and left, and then I learned that the gendarme who had warned me was involved in the uprising. He was already the first of the rebels, so I was lucky.”

• 1

Senec/Bratislava, 26.11.2020

“We were also liberated with the arrival of the communists. And I was a pastor, unreliable.”

Professor Dušan Ondrejovič was born in 1930 to his father Ján Ondrejovič and mother Zuzana Ondrejovičová, as single Šarkanová. In addition to him, the Ondrejovič family had two other children, daughters Zuzana and Darina. The memorial comes from Turíčky (in hungarian Etrefalva = Etre / wealthy hungarian family, falva / village) from the Poltár district. He is an important Slovak theologian and pastor. From the marriage with Milada Ondrejovičová, as single Drlová, come three children - two sons Sven and Torsten and a daughter Ingeborg. Today, as a retiree, the memorial lives in Senec. One of the interesting facts about the Ondrejovič family is their blue blood - during the reign of Leopold II. they obtained the title of nobleman.