Josef Odvárka

• “Dad writes in one of the letters: ‘Do not believe what people say.’ There were rumours in Dvůr that some weapons had been found in our house, and that we even had a radio transmitter at home. (‘I remember it, they said it in the court, and some witness claimed this, but I have never seen that man in my life,’ Mrs. Odvárková says.) Some witnesses were present in the court, but we did not know all of them. I knew that they were saying this, and dad probably knew about it, and he knew that communists were influencing the people, and he thus warned mom: ‘Do not believe what people say!”

• “Dad and one more gentleman, or brother, actually – we call ourselves brothers among the believers – went to Trutnov to ask the state official for church affairs whether they would allow us to continue with our fellowship, because we were not doing anything against the state. But he told us: ‘You cannot meet alone, you need to have some leader whom we assign to you, somebody, a priest, for instance, who would monitor whether you abide by the regulations.’ But when the brothers thought about it, they concluded that this was not possible. We have our regulations in the Word of God, and we gather in accordance with the Bible. For it is written: we ought to obey God rather than men, and God is the one who teaches us how to have fellowship. Do not neglect to meet together. We need to have some gatherings, but it is also written that there should not be any leaders, or fathers, or ministers – some churches have them, but it is not right, because Jesus said that all brothers are to be equal.”

• “They were probably after the property above all, but they also wanted to eliminate our faith and to make us weaker in faith, because they knew that our parents were raising us as Christians and teaching us from the Bible, and they did not like it. I remember the prosecuting attorney yelling: ‘How did you actually intend to raise these children?’ Our parents raised us well, and this question was out of place, because my mom had even received an award as an exemplary mother some six months before my father was arrested; the municipal administration sent an award to mom, certifying that she was an exemplary mother – she has raised six children. She already had the three of us at that time. And then something like that happened!”

• 1

Dvůr Králové nad Labem, 16.07.2011

Our weapon is the Word of God, and prayer is our radio transmitter

Josef Odvárka

Josef Odvárka was born on April 15, 1936 as one of six children of František and Marie Odvárka. The family belonged to the Protestant church and they took part in Christian worship gatherings. They lived in Dvůr Králové. Josef’s father František Odvárka (1908-1989) worked as a blacksmith, and Josef’s mother took care of the eight-member family. On December 8, 1959 his father was arrested and on March 9, 1960 sentenced in a staged trial with a group of five Christians for subversion against the state and anti-state activity to two and a half years of imprisonment. The punishment also included loss of property and prohibition to work in his original profession. The numerous family thus faced great difficulties as a result of their father’s imprisonment and the confiscation of the family property, including half of their house. František Odvárka did not live long enough to be rehabilitated, although he requested his rehabilitation already in 1968. In spite of that, he and his family have remained firmly believing Christians. His son Josef Odvárka lives in Dvůr Králové with his wife.