Ing. Jaromír Novotný

• "It bothers me that my father got the worst of it; he was banned from Ostrava. They said he was a liaison of revisionist circles from North Moravia, but my father was never in any party. And he had to go; he designed the aluminum rolling mill in Vrbno pod Pradědem, where tinfoil was made. My father found out that I was unloading freight trains, and he got cancer.”

• "There was a problem in elementary school when the teacher told the children that Smrkovsky wanted to invite West Germans and Americans to occupy us. The grandson stood up and said, ‘Teacher, you’re lying, that’s my grandfather.’ Immediately, they summoned me to the school and I told the teacher, ‘Well, teacher, if you can’t find out who’s in your class, don’t be surprised. But if you do this again, I’ll file a lawsuit against you.’ The teacher emigrated a year later."

• "Dubček had a breakdown, and he was lying somewhere aside. It was already the way they were arrested at the Central Committee at the Party presidium when the paratroopers arrived. Smrkovský was saying to the others: ‘There are sugar cubes, put them in your pocket, you’ll need them.’ They were taken to Subcarpathian Rus, where they were divided up. Each of them was locked up somewhere else, and then they were taken to Moscow. There, they were kept in unpleasant conditions, again separated. When Svoboda arrived, they were let out and could wash themselves. Then they were examined by doctors and taken to the Kremlin. However, Kriegel wasn’t allowed to attend the meetings. And when it was over, Svoboda and Smrkovský refused to get on the plane until Kriegel was brought there."

• 1

After being expelled from the Communist Party, Jaromír Novotný had to unload freight trains despite being an engineer. His father died because of it.

Jaromír Novotný, Prague, 1967
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Born on 24 August 1947 in Ostrava, Jaromír Novotný aspired to a diplomatic career from a young age and had a keen interest in languages and foreign countries. He pursued foreign trade studies at the University of Economics in Prague. In 1967, he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia for pragmatic reasons. During the 1968 invasion, he was in France but chose to return home instead of staying abroad with his then partner, Kateřina Smrkovská. His father-in-law, Josef Smrkovský, was a supporter of the reformist wing of the Communist Party and one of the government members forced to sign the Moscow Protocol in August 1968. The entire family was under State Security surveillance. At the beginning of the ‘Normalization’ era, Jaromír Novotný was expelled from the Communist Party and lost his job. He ended up unloading freight trains at the Household Goods Company as it was the only job available to him. In the mid-1970s, he joined the Engineering and Design Company. After years of futile applications, he finally got an opportunity to travel to the USA in 1978. Although he understood that the regime hoped for his emigration, he chose not to leave. He found employment at a shoe store in Prague and worked in sales until 1989. Over time, he rose from a salesman to a sales deputy. His son Ondřej Novotný participated in the events on Národní Třída (National Square) in Prague. Later, he joined the Czech Ministry of Defense’s Committee for International Relations and was present during negotiations regarding Czechoslovakia’s accession to the European Community. He subsequently worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic as Head of the Foreign Relations Section and Deputy Minister. Jaromír Novotný chaired the government team responsible for the Czech Republic’s accession to NATO. At the beginning of the millennium, Jaromír Novotný became the Ambassador to India and later to Japan. Since 2011, he has been retired and has lectured at the Diplomatic Institute. For several years, he served as a staff advisor to Prime Minister Bohuslav Sobotka. As of 2023, he resided in Prague.